Establishment of phenotype based precision medicine for mediastinal primary sarcoma using iPS technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yugo  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20403256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青井 貴之  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (00546997)
眞庭 謙昌  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50362778)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords縦隔原発肉腫 / iPS / 個別化精密医療 / RNA-Seq解析 / Exome解析
Outline of Research at the Start
縦隔原発肉腫は疾患自体の悪性度及び治療困難な発生部位のため予後不良な腫瘍として知られている。本研究では「第一」に外科切除検体を使用しNext Generation Sequencer (NGS)にてRNA-Seq解析及びExome解析を行い、Tissue arrayを用いタンパク発現の評価を行う。「第二」にiPS細胞技術を用い鶏卵漿尿膜培養法を用い、人工軟部肉腫幹細胞から確立した軟部肉腫オルガノイドを培養に供し、in vivoでの癌微小環境の表現型を分析する。「第三」に患者検体から採取された腫瘍組織で鶏卵漿尿膜培養を行い”個別化”の手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an investigation using resected specimens to explore prognostic factors and treatment efficacy factors for 20 cases of primary mediastinal sarcoma that were resected from 2008 to 2021. Regarding the histological types, our cases included pulmonary artery intimal sarcoma: 12 cases, liposarcoma: 5 cases, leiomyosarcoma: 1 case, extraosseous osteosarcoma: 1 case, Sarcoma NOS: 1 case. RNA-Seq analysis and pathway analysis were performed using Next Generation Sequencer (NGS). Regarding pulmonary artery intimal sarcoma, H2BC12 and ribosome-related genes were significantly highly expressed in the poor prognosis group (survival less than 2 years after surgery), suggesting that those genes might be associated with poor prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
縦隔原発肉腫は疾患自体の悪性度及び治療困難な発生部位のため予後不良な腫瘍として知られている。非常に稀な疾患であるため外科治療以外の治療効果については明らかにされておらず、切除不能および再発時の治療については未だ手探りで行われている状況である。また、本疾患に対し分子生物学的なアプローチについて検討を行った報告はこれまでに認めない。そのため、今回、我々が行った研究による結果は、本疾患を扱う研究者にとって、新規性のある情報であり、今後の病態解明への足掛かりになるとともに、治療薬開発に貢献する可能性がある点からも学術的、社会的意義は高いと考える。