Elucidation of the cancer microenvironment for the development of STAS in lung adenocarcinoma as a fundamental of the development of markers for pathological search and preoperative diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yaoi Takeshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40311914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 匡美  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10379232)
丹藤 創  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80423870)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺腺癌 / 非小細胞肺癌 / STAS / 空間トランスクリプトミクス / 細胞系譜 / CD44 / 腫瘍不均一性 / 肺腺がん / 空間トランスクリプトーム解析 / 肺気腔内腫瘍進展 / 腫瘍微小環境 / バイオマーカー / scRNA-seq / 生存時間分析
Outline of Research at the Start
肺腺癌の新たな浸潤様式であるSTASの病理や予後不良となる原因を解明するためには先ず、STASの発生・進展や背景にある癌免疫微小環境の分子基盤を明らかにする必要がある。
(1)様々な細胞種からなる腫瘍組織より細胞個々の遺伝子発現状態に関する情報を取得する。これらの情報をもとにして、細胞個々の状態の時系列変化を推定し統合することによって、STASの発生・進展に伴う細胞個々の変化やそれを取り巻く微小環境の変化を、分子レベルで説明するモデルを構築する。
(2)これらを通じて明らかとなったSTASに特有な細胞群を特徴づけるマーカー遺伝子の中から、患者の生存時間と関連する遺伝子(予後不良因子)を同定し、診断方法の開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, scientists have discovered that cancer cells can spread from the main tumor into the small air sacs in the lungs, a process called STAS. This spreading is linked to worse outcomes in lung adenocarcinoma, a common type of lung cancer. However, we still don't fully understand how these cells move and develop. Our research aimed to learn more about this process by studying lung cancer tissue with special stains and genetic tests. From our findings, we suggested that STAS cells might come from deep within the tumor and move out to its edges. These cells might keep traits from the tumor's edge, showing the variety within the tumor itself. Our study aims to improve understanding of how this spreading happens and its impact on lung cancer progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、非小細胞肺がんの標準治療は「肺葉切除術」と呼ばれる大規模な手術でしたが、最近は早期の肺腺がんに対して「区域切除術」という、より小規模な手術が広がっています。この手術は肺の機能をより多く残し、患者の生活の質(QOL)を向上させると期待されています。しかし、区域切除は再発率が高いとの報告もあります。私たちの研究は、区域切除の際の再発の重要な要因の一つとなる「STAS」という腫瘍細胞の特徴を解明し、再発を防いだり再発後の適切な治療法の確立のための基盤となるものです。