| Project/Area Number |
21K08910
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 俊介 東海大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (00210451)
長谷部 光泉 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20306799)
山本 章太 東海大学, 医学部, 臨床助手 (20799548)
堀田 篤 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30407142)
岩崎 正之 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (90223388)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 遷延性気胸 / 難治性気胸 / 小児気胸 / インジェクタブルゲル / 癒着剤 / 術後肺漏 / 術後肺瘻 / 気胸 / 低侵襲医療 / 胸腔鏡手術 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
気胸とは,臓側胸膜の穿孔によって胸膜腔内に空気が貯留する病態で呼吸困難をきたす良性疾患である.気漏が遷延する症例では手術が最終手段となる.術前にドレーンチューブを介した胸膜癒着術が行われることがあるが,胸膜癒着術で現在使用されている一般的物質により呼吸不全や死亡等の重篤な有害事象が報告されている.また,気胸が遷延するリスクファクターとしては高齢・肺の基礎疾患・羸痩・全身状態不良等が報告されており,高齢化社会の進展に伴って実臨床では耐術能に懸念のある症例も増加している.遷延する難治性の気胸に対してはより低侵襲な新しい治療戦略が求められているため、新規の低侵襲治療方法を開発する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose was to develop a new adhesive agent for the clinical application of the treatment of refractory pneumothorax and postoperative airleaks.We decided to conduct experiments using an artificial pneumothorax model in rats to evaluate the effectiveness and side effects of the adhesive agent.First,we evaluated the degree of invasiveness and pleural adhesion caused by the thoracotomy.Second,we created an optimal rat artificial pneumothorax model.A 2cm thoracotomy, cauterized the parietal pleura with an electric scalpel,and then punctured the area with a 21G needle,which was a stable pneumothorax model in which airleaks could be observed with the Macroscopic Observation.Third,we planned an experiment to evaluate the invasiveness and pleural adhesion using an adhesive agent in a rat pneumothorax model. We decided to use a new synthetic adhesive agent (polyethylene glycol/polylactic acid-glycolic acid copolymer),but this was not achieved and remains a future challenge.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において最大の意義は、小児やご高齢の術後も含む遷延性もしくは難治性気胸に対し手術をせずして治癒できるということです。既存の薬剤を使用した癒着術は、その名の通り臓側胸膜と壁側胸膜を強固に癒着させてしまうためその後の胸腔内操作を極めて困難にしてしまいます。しかしインジェクタブルゲルは臓側胸膜側そのものに選択的に作用するためその癒着の心配がなく、その後の胸腔内操作にもほとんど影響しません。特に将来のある小児に対しては、きわめて有益だと考えてます。