Amelioration of acute lung injury by lung mesenchymal stem cell and carbon monoxide.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuka Takashi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40306717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下田 将之  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (70383734)
橋本 浩平  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 呼吸器外科, 医長 (70464964)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsacute lung injury / mesenchymal stem cell / lung transplantation / 肺由来間葉系幹細胞 / 肺虚血再灌流 / 肺移植 / 肺サイトカイン / T細胞 / 肺虚血再灌流障害 / 急性肺障害 / 一酸化炭素 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で用いる一酸化炭素の投与方法は、これまでに生体投与された吸入や、一酸化炭素放出分子でなく、新たに開発された人工ガス運搬体に一酸化炭素を付加し、一酸化炭素の量をコントロールしながら、安全に生体に投与して、肺障害を抑制することが可能かを検討する事である。骨髄由来の間葉系幹細胞による肝臓、腎臓の臓器保護、炎症抑制は報告されているが、肺由来間葉系幹細胞での肺障害の抑制の検討は新しい研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully extracted and cultured mesenchymal stem cells derived from mouse lungs, establishing a stable model for mesenchymal cell culture. The optimal ischemia and reperfusion times for a mouse lung ischemia-reperfusion model were investigated. We examined ischemia of the left lung for 1 hour followed by reperfusion for 2 hours and ischemia of the left lung for 1 hour followed by reperfusion for 3 hours. In the mouse lung ischemia-reperfusion model, no significant differences were observed in the changes in inflammatory cytokines and related mRNA in the lungs between the groups with 1 hour of ischemia/2 hours of reperfusion and 1 hour of ischemia/3 hours of reperfusion. Therefore, we adopted the 1-hour ischemia/2-hour reperfusion model as the lung ischemia-reperfusion model
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺由来の間葉系幹細胞の培養に成功した。これにより肺移植、急性肺障害、などの研究に応用が可能である。動物モデルにおいて間葉系幹細胞による肺疾患の治療に関する基礎研究を行う礎が確立された。