| Project/Area Number |
21K08917
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Morimoto Yuji 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任教授 (00250457)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内田 洋介 北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00507585)
干野 晃嗣 北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40802434)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 敗血症性脳症 / 統合的ストレス応答 / マウスモデル / 敗血症関連脳障害 / 敗血症 / 認知機能低下 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、統合的ストレス応答が敗血症モデルマウスの認知機能低下にどのような役割を果たしているか、また治療ターゲットになり得るかを検討することである。以下の手順で研究を行う。 ①敗血症モデルマウスを用いたISR発現状況の時間経過における検討 ②敗血症後の認知機能低下とISR阻害剤投与効果の行動学的検討 ③敗血症後の海馬シナプス応答とISR阻害剤投与効果の電気生理学的検討 ④敗血症後の海馬神経炎症とISR阻害剤投与効果の検討
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to elucidate the role of the Integrated Stress Response (ISR) in sepsis-associated encephalopathy (SAE) using murine models. Multiple models were applied, including cecal ligation and puncture (CLP), lipopolysaccharide (LPS) administration, and diet-induced obesity (DIO) combined with tibial fracture surgery. ISR-related proteins, including P-eIF2α, ATF4, and CHOP, were examined in the hippocampus and liver by Western blot analysis. While the liver showed some upregulation of ISR markers, no significant activation was observed in the hippocampus under any model. These findings suggest that ISR activation is limited in the brain during sepsis and that detecting ISR in SAE models remains technically challenging. This work highlights the need for more sensitive models or alternative brain regions to further investigate ISR in SAE pathogenesis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、敗血症後にしばしば認められる脳機能障害の分子病態を解明するために、統合的ストレス応答(ISR)の関与を精査したものである。得られた結果から、ISRの脳内での活性化は限定的である可能性が示唆され、敗血症性脳症における病態形成機序の再考が求められる。今後、脳以外の臓器におけるISRの意義や、ISRを標的とした薬物介入の可能性を検証することで、重症敗血症患者における新たな治療法の開発に貢献しうると期待される。