Project/Area Number |
21K08922
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KAI SHINICHI 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30770177)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 筋萎縮 / 吸入麻酔 / 鎮静 / 吸入麻酔薬 / 骨格筋萎縮 / ICU / 敗血症 / ICU-AW |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、吸入麻酔薬が敗血症における筋萎縮に及ぼす影響を低酸素誘導性因子(HIF-1)活性化とミトコンドリア機能に焦点を当て解明することを目的とする。敗血症における全身炎症は重症患者にみられる筋力低下を特徴とする疾患(ICU-AW)を引き起こす。敗血症患者の筋組織ではHIF-1が活性化しており、ミトコンドリアを介したエネルギー産生を低下させる。申請者らの検討では、ICUで主に使用される静脈麻酔薬で認めないHIF-1活性化の抑制作用を、吸入麻酔薬で組織や培養細胞で認めた。吸入麻酔薬が敗血症における筋萎縮を軽減することが明らかになれば、ICU-AWの予防方法の確立に役立つことが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the effects of inhaled anesthetics on skeletal muscle. In vitro experiments using C2C12 cells showed that inhaled anesthetics, isoflurane and sevoflurane, reduced myotube diameter in a concentration-dependent manner. As a mechanism, we showed that Inhaled anesthetics reduced the Akt phosphorylation, increased two protein degradation pathways (ubiquitin proteasome pathway and autophagy lysosome pathway) and decreased protein synthesis. Through in vivo experiments using mice, we found decreased Akt phosphorylation, increased protein degradation and decreased protein synthesis on the skeletal muscle in the isoflurane exposure group compared to the two immobilization models (the sciatic nerve denervation and the tail suspension). These results suggest that inhaled anesthetics may impact on the skeletal muscle regardless of immobilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、in vitro実験から吸入麻酔薬が直接作用し骨格筋を萎縮させること、in vivo実験から吸入麻酔薬暴露が不動化に比べ筋萎縮を助長させる可能性を示した。呼吸循環動態の安定化や人工呼吸管理のため重症患者に鎮静を必要とすることは多いが、吸入麻酔薬による鎮静は骨格筋萎縮を助長するかもしれない。 吸入麻酔薬には抗炎症作用を有するとの報告もあるため侵襲下における検討を重ねる必要はあるものの、吸入麻酔薬には鎮静による不動化だけでなく直接的に骨格筋に作用し骨格筋萎縮を助長する可能性がある。本研究の結果は、重症患者に対する鎮静を必要最小限に抑えるという現在の標準管理を支持するものかもしれない。