Project/Area Number |
21K08931
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉川 正信 東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90276791)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | モルヒネ誘発性疼痛 / Dセリン / 脊髄 / オピオイドペプチド / シアロルフィン / NMDA受容体 / モルヒネ / 疼痛 / 唾液腺 / ミューオピオイド受容体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
モルヒネ誘発性疼痛はナロキソンで拮抗されず、ケタミンを併用することで疼痛が抑制できることから、NMDA受容体の関与が考えられている。しかし、どのようなメカニズムでNMDA受容体が活性化するかについては明らかにされていない。DセリンはNMDA受容体グリシン結合部位の内在性リガンドとしてNMDA受容体活性を調節する。本研究ではDセリン代謝関連酵素遺伝子の改変動物などを用いてDセリン代謝とモルヒネ誘発性疼痛との関連性を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify changes in the amount of opioid peptides in the spinal cord associated with morphine-induced pain, a straight-needle microdialysis probe AI-8-03 (regenerated cellulose membrane 3 mm in length, MWCO=50,000 Da) was inserted into the dorsal horn of rat spinal cord to detect methionine-enkephalin in the synapses. The results are shown in Table 1. However, leucine enkephalin was below the detection limit (<1 nM). After formalin pain stimulation, no change in D-serine was observed during phase 1 (0-5 min), but it gradually increased 30-50 min after stimulation during phase 2 when L-glutamate gradually decreased, and significantly increased after 50 min compared to pre-stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
モルヒネ慢性投与、高濃度投与が脳脊髄液中のグルタミン酸遊離量を増加させることはよく知られているが、脊髄後角ニューロンの過敏化に重要な役割を果たすNMDA受容体活性化にDセリンが関与する可能性、Dセリンにより唾液腺よりシアロルフィンを遊離する可能性が示唆された。本研究によりモルヒネ誘発性疼痛がDセリンを介した機序が今後より検証出来れば、Dセリンを標的としたモルヒネ鎮痛効果の増強ならびにモルヒネの有害作用を軽減させる新たな治療薬を創出できる可能性がある。