The effect of Anesthetics via microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Masashi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30714745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 雅江  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20744428)
坂本 篤裕  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (30196084)
間瀬 大司  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60614831)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAnesthetics / 麻酔薬 / 癌 / β遮断薬 / 敗血症 / 腎機能障害 / microRNA / 臓器保護
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで正常臓器から敗血症など疾患を対象に麻酔薬の種類によるmiRNA発現変化を包括的に測定してきた。次の課題である麻酔薬の1)敗血症における腎機能障害、2)癌細胞への影響をテーマに研究する。
「敗血症における腎機能障害に対する麻酔薬の保護作用の検討」では、ラット敗血症モデルを対象に腎機能障害に対し、麻酔薬のmiRNAを介した保護作用を検討し機序解明につなげる。
「癌細胞に対する麻酔薬、循環作動薬の影響」では麻酔薬や循環作動薬が癌細胞に与える影響を分子生物学的に明らかにする。これにより安全な麻酔薬、麻酔方法による癌細胞活性の抑制方法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[The effect of anesthetics for septic acute kidney injury (AKI)] Dexmedetomidine exacerbated renal dysfunction in septic rats, while midazolam had a renal protective effect via NFκB pathway. It was suggested that midazolam may have a renal protective effect via NFκB pathway in septic AKI.
[The pro- or anti-cancer effect of sympathomimetic drugs] It was shown that norepinephrine-induced changes in HRAS, VEGFA, and TGFBR2 expression could be canceled by administration of β-blocker. Intraoperative administration of β-blocker may improve the postoperative prognosis of lung cancer through inhibition of the NAD reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身麻酔の作用は不明な点が多く、我々は麻酔薬は敗血症における腎機能障害や癌細胞に影響するのではないかと考え検討した。敗血症においてはデクスメデトミジンの腎障害増悪、ミダゾラムの腎保護作用とそれぞれの機序を、肺癌細胞においてはβ遮断薬による腫瘍細胞抑制効果とその機序を示すことができた。本研究の結果は、周術期管理の安全だけではなく長期予後の改善につながり、未だ詳細が不明な麻酔薬の機序を明らかにする一助になる。