Elucidation of pathological mechanism of congenital insensitivity to pain with loss of Nav1.7 function for the development of new analgesics and analgesic methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Horishita Takafumi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40369070)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 電位依存性ナトリウムチャネル / 先天性無痛症 / 機能喪失型Nav1.7 / 局所麻酔作用 / 先天性無痛症の病態解明 / Nav1.7と痛み受容体の相互関係 / Nav1.7機能喪失 / 病態機序解明 / 新規鎮痛薬・鎮痛法の開発
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性疼痛に対する新たな鎮痛薬・鎮痛法開発に貢献するために、先天性無痛症患者の病態を分子レベルで解明することを目的として、研究計画を立てた。
① 電気生理学的手法を用いた野生型Nav1.7と共発現した痛み受容体の機能解析
② 電気生理学的手法を用いた機能喪失型Nav1.7と共発現した痛み受容体の機能解析
③ 慢性疼痛モデルマウスに対する選択的Nav1.7阻害薬と痛み受容体選択的阻害薬の併用療法の影響解析
である。これらによって、Nav1.7の機能喪失以外の先天性無痛症の病態全貌が明らかとなり、新たな鎮痛薬・鎮痛法開発を行っていく上で、大きな前進・手がかりになることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to contribute to the development of new analgesics and analgesic methods for chronic pain, we set up a research plan to elucidate the pathogenesis of congenital insensitivity to pain patients at the molecular level. However, it was difficult to functionally co-express wild-type Nav1.7 and pain receptors, and we could not obtain functional analysis. Therefore, we investigated electrophysiologically the effects of neferine, a benzylisoquinoline alkaloid, a component of lotus juvenile buds, a Chinese herb with various physiological effects, on the Nav α subunit expressed in the nervous system. We found that neferine inhibits Nav1.2, Nav1.3, Nav1.6, Nav1.7, and Nav1.8 functions in a concentration-dependent manner, indicating its potential as a new local anesthetic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経障害性疼痛や侵害受容性疼痛を成因とする慢性疼痛は、既存の鎮痛薬では治療困難な例が多く、新たな鎮痛薬の開発が進められているが、有効な薬物の開発には至っていない。電位依存性ナトリウムチャネル(Nav)は慢性疼痛発生機序に重要な役割を持っており、ネフェリンが神経系に発現するNavαサブユニット機能を抑制するという本研究の成果は、新たな鎮痛薬としての可能性を示している。さらに、ネフェリンは従来の局所麻酔薬とは異なる作用機序を持つことが示されており、この新たな抑制機構はNavをターゲットにした新たな鎮痛薬・鎮痛法開発への有用な手がかりになることが期待される。