Mechanism of general anesthetic action by controlling locus coeruleus using optogenetics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kurabe Miyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (30635579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 美佳  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師 (20774061)
上野 将紀  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40435631)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords青斑核 / 全身麻酔薬 / パッチクランプ法 / DREADD / 光遺伝学 / パッチクランプ / 光遺伝学的手法
Outline of Research at the Start
全身麻酔薬による意識消失・維持・覚醒メカニズムには、青斑核NA/GABAニューロンの相互的な活動性変化が、深く関与しているのではないか?という問いのもと、全身麻酔の導入・維持・覚醒、一連の流れにおいて、これらのニューロンの活動が果たす機能的役割を、光遺伝学的手法を用いて解明する。
そのために、自由行動下の動物から、光遺伝学的手法を用いて、NA/GABAニューロンをそれぞれ操作することで、全身麻酔薬の作用がどのように変化するかを明らかにする。また、青斑核スライスから、パッチクランプ法と光遺伝学的手法を組み合わせることで、NA/GABAニューロンの相互的なシナプス伝達機構の詳細を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the functional role of the activities of NA/GABA neurons in the locus coeruleus and their interaction during the induction, maintenance, and arousal of general anesthesia, using optogenetic techniques.
To specifically manipulate the locus coeruleus NA neurons, Dbh-Cre mice were used, and AAVs expressing Cre-dependently ChR or ArchR were injected into the locus coeruleus. This enabled us to specifically manipulate NA neurons by exposing the locus coeruleus to specific wavelengths of light. In addition, NA neurons were identified from locus coeruleus slice preparations and patch clamp recordings were performed to examine the effects of propofol on synaptic transmission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回導入する光遺伝学的手法によってリアルタイムに目的のニューロンの活動をon/offすることが可能となる。これまでのin vitro, in vivoの実験系での問題点を克服し、無麻酔(覚醒)下動物に全身麻酔薬を投与し、リアルタイムに特定のニューロンを操作した際の機能的変化を解析することが可能となる。これらの新たなツールを組み合わせることによって、研究の幅が飛躍的に広がり、従来の知見とは異なる新たな全身麻酔薬の作用機序を見出せると考える。