Clinical indicator exploring the quality of perioperative medicine from the perspective of the care process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Kiyoshi  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90345786)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords周術期 / 体温 / 医療情報 / 体温管理 / 周術期ビッグデータ / ケアプロセス / 臨床指標 / 周術期 医療 / ビッグデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
(1)術後日数と体温推移の関係から回復遅延のリスクとなる術後体温上昇の条件。術後体温の上昇は日常生活自立度や摂食開始など術後回復において、他の因子と比較して極めて大きな影響があることを明らかにしている。しかし術後早期リハビリテーション導入や早期栄養介入管理などチーム医療の影響や、ロボット手術など低侵襲手術導入の影響は定量できていない。
(2)術後の日常生活自立度の改善に影響を及ぼす因子の探索。年齢、術前の日常生活自立度、手術時間、術後痛の大きさ、リハビリテーションの介入次期など項目についてその関連を調べる
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The previous study was conducted on the exploration of clinical indicators on surgical patient outcomes using perioperative big data. After approval by the Ethics Review Board, the current study used historical data to further refine the study. The study examined the perioperative temperature control from pre-operative to intra-operative and post-operative variations by body weight, as well as the underlying factors. Patients weighing less than 40 kg had higher preoperative axillary temperatures, intraoperative temperatures were significantly lower, and postoperative temperatures were higher in patients weighing less than 40 kg. Although this was influenced by the location of measurement and intraoperative muscle mass, the prediction of temperature decrease was considered important from the perspective of the perioperative care process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周術期における体温管理の重要性は、感染対策や出血リスクの軽減など医療安全だけでなく、医療の質にも大きな影響を及ぼす。低体重の患者に対して特別な対応が求められるという研究は従来に認められなかった。この研究で明らかになった事実として、従来と同様の周術期管理を行ったにも関わらず、それでも低体重の患者に対する加温方法は不十分である可能性があること、低体重であるという要素が低体温に陥るリスクを事前に十分に把握することなど、周術期医療の質向上に向けて重要な対策の1つを明らかにしたことである。