Elucidation of the role of Txnip in the pathogenesis of sepsis-induced hyperglycemia and its therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ishii Sachiyo  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40457958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 淳  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20515283)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords敗血症 / 高血糖
Outline of Research at the Start
敗血症(病原菌の感染が全身に及んだ状態)は生命の危機的状況です。糖尿病に代表されるような高血糖状態は、それをさらに悪化させることが知られています。しかし、その原因(分子生物学的メカニズム)は明らかにされておりません。本研究では、それを明らかにし、治療に展開していくことを目的に行います。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We believe that promotion of inflammatory responses and cellular dysfunction triggered by increased expression of Txnip are involved in the worsening of the disease condition in sepsis-induced hyperglycemia, and that inhibiting the binding of Txnip to GLUT1 will improve the disease condition. So static and molecular dynamics analysis of protein-protein interaction between Txnip and GLUT1 receptor was performed.
We assumed that multiple bases common to both static and dynamic analyzes were bases related to protein-protein interactions, and created multiple combinations of alanine substitution mutants to narrow down the bases. We are currently conducting experiments to determine which Txnip mutant abolishes GLUT1 receptor endocytosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症は免疫機能低下と高血糖症を引き起こし、続発する高血糖症は敗血症の病態を悪化させるが、このメカニズムとして我々はTxnipの発現上昇をトリガーとした炎症応答促進や細胞機能不全が関与していると考えている。今回Txnipの発現上昇により酸化ストレスや小胞体ストレスが引き起こされていることや、TxnipがHSP70とタンパク質相互作用する可能性が判明し、シャペロンの直接阻害による小胞体ストレス誘導経路の可能性も示唆された。これらのTxnipの作用をさらに明らかにすることで高血糖症による敗血症の病態悪化を食い止める治療法につながる可能性がある。