Role of a new endogenous peptide, sialorphin, in pain control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kan Takugi  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (60580256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 正信  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90276791)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシアロルフィン / 唾液腺 / Dアミノ酸代謝 / 疼痛 / 交感神経 / 鎮痛 / NMDA受容体 / Dセリン / オピオイド受容体 / 内因性ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
ラット唾液腺よりモルヒネの6倍の鎮痛効果を有するシアロルフィンが発見された。シアロルフィンはオピオイドペプチドの分解酵素を阻害する作用により鎮痛効果を示すと考えられてきた。申請者らは、シアロルフィンがオピオイドペプチド分解酵素阻害活性以外に、ミューオピオイド受容体オルソステリックリガンドのEfficacyを増強するポジティブアロステリックモジュレーターである可能性を示す結果を得ている。慢性疼痛時に髄液中のオピオイドペプチド量が有意に減少することが報告されている。本研究では、炎症性疼痛および神経障害性疼痛における内因性疼痛抑制系に対するシアロルフィンの関与について明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that sympathetic nerve activity is involved in diseases that exhibit chronic pain. In this study, we aimed to clarify the relationship between chronic pain, sympathetic nerve activity in the salivary glands, and sialorphin metabolism. D-amino acid analysis of rat salivary glands revealed the presence of high concentrations of D-aspartic acid, D-serine, and D-alanine in the parotid, submandibular, and sublingual glands of male rats, while other D-amino acids were not detected. Serine racemase, D-amino acid oxidase, D-aspartate oxidase, and NMDA receptor subunits NR1 and NR2D were found to be expressed in the parotid, submandibular and sublingual glands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト、ラット唾液腺よりモルヒネの約3-6倍の鎮痛効果を有するオピオルフィン、シアロルフィンがそれぞれ発見された。慢性疼痛時に髄液中のオピオイドペプチド量が有意に減少することが報告されている。また、慢性疼痛を示す疾患には交感神経活動が関与していることが知られている。本研究により疼痛刺激による唾液腺内交感神経活動が活性化することでD-アミノ酸代謝が亢進し、シアロルフィンが顎下腺より遊離される可能性を示唆する結果が得られた。本研究により、シアロルフィンなどの内因性ミューオピオイド受容体アロステリックモジュレーターを利用した新たな鎮痛法の開発に寄与できる可能性がある。