Development of automatic scheduling system for central operating unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kim Chol  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80318493)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords手術スケジュール / 看護師のスキル管理 / コンピュータ / 携帯端末 / 自動生成 / クラウド / 自動生成プログラム / 手術室看護師 / 効率的運営 / 医療資源
Outline of Research at the Start
限られた医療資源の中で、周術期、特に手術室の運用を効率的に行うために、従来は業務・機器の運用状況などに精通した医師、看護師が手術室の運用管理を行ってきた。
複数の因子からなる医療資源の配分・運用をコンピュータを用いて分析・解析することにより、最適な医療資源配分を算出し、その結果を応用して、効率的な周術期、手術室の運用管理ができるコンピュータプログラムの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was automatically generating a surgical schedule using a computer. However, during the research process, it was found that the most important impact on the system was the management of nurses, based on their skills. It would be more efficient to create a program to manage their skills independently and incorporate it into the program. We developed a system that allows individual nurses to learn the basic knowledge and supervisors to evaluate their knowledge, their experience, and their clinical skills. This system can provide feedback. Based on this system, the assignment of nurses was linked to the data of the independent system in the central operating room. During this research period, we created a program to extract the necessary data from the independent system in the central operating room and confirmed that the data could be extracted without any problems. This system was accessed via the cloud from individual’s mobile terminal or from a cell phone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、手術室管理におけるデータと看護師のスキル管理をコンピュータを用いて紐付け、その紐付けたデータを日々更新し、クラウドを通じてサーバで集中管理するシステムを作成し、手術室スケジュール管理の自動化への道筋を作ったことにある。今まで手作業で行っていた事務的処理をコンピュータで一元処理し、昨今注目を集めているArtificial Intelligenceが学習するデータを作成できる。その社会的意義は、手術室業務のコンピュータ処理の進歩への貢献と、効率的な手術室スケジュール管理により、残業時間の短縮、経費削減など、医療資源の節約に繋がることにある。