Cardioprotective effects of new therapeutic agents for heart failure in brain-dead rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAMIBAYASHI Takahiko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10273640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 光生  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80528365)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords脳死 / 移植 / 臓器保護 / 心不全 / 心筋保護
Outline of Research at the Start
脳死発生時にはカテコラミンの大量放出に引き続き炎症反応、サイトカインや活性酸素の増加などがおこり、臓器が障害される。その後、心機能障害と交感神経刺激の消失から心拍出量が低下し、低灌流により臓器障害が助長される。
脳死患者の循環管理には経験的に血管収縮薬や強心薬による血圧や臓器血流の維持が試みられているが、その臓器保護に関する有用性についてはほとんど報告がない。
近年、非カテコラミン系の新規心不全治療薬の研究が進んでいる。今回の研究では、これらの薬剤が脳死モデルラットの循環動態の安定化に有用か、また心機能の維持・または改善に効果があるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Continuous intravenous infusion of dexmedetomidine at 5 μg/kg/h in brain-dead rats maintained cardiac function without cardiac arrest even at 360 minutes after brain death, with significantly higher dp/dt max compared to the control group. We compared the cardioprotective effects at various infusion rates of dexmedetomidine (0.1, 0.3, 1, 2.5, 5, and 10 μg/kg/h). The survival rates without cardiac arrest at 360 minutes were 57%, 67%, 86%, 86%, 100%, and 60%, respectively. Dexmedetomidine at 5 μg/kg/h showed the most effective preservation of cardiac function. Furthermore, the cardioprotective effect of dexmedetomidine was abolished by administration of yohimbine, an α2-adrenergic receptor antagonist, suggesting that the effect is mediated through α2-adrenergic receptor activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、脳死に伴う心機能低下に対し、デクスメデトミジンが有効な心筋保護効果を発揮することを実験的に示した。特にα2受容体を介した作用機序が明らかになった点は、心機能維持の新たなメカニズム解明につながる学術的意義がある。また、本成果は脳死ドナーの心停止リスクを軽減し、臓器提供の質と移植成績を改善する可能性があり、移植医療の発展に貢献する社会的意義も大きい。