Hypertension during Pregnancy and Central Nervous System Regulation: Functional Connectivity Analysis of the Brain Using Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHATA Katsutoshi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70332971)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群 / 脳機能的結合性解析 / 高血圧 / 妊婦 / 脳機能的ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
HDPは、母体予後に重大な影響を及ぼす妊娠合併症であるが、HDPにおける高血圧の発症機序は未だ明らかにされておらず、有効な予防法や治療法の開発には至っていない。本研究では、妊婦を対象に機能的磁気共鳴イメージングを用い、安静時の局所脳神経活動データから離れた脳領域間の神経活動パターンの類似の程度としての相関を調べ、脳機能的結合性解析を行う。研究代表者らが行った先行研究での知見をもとに、眼窩前頭皮質、および前帯状皮質における脳ネットワーク結合性の差異が、妊娠期の血圧上昇と直接的な因果関係を持つとの仮説を立て、非妊娠時と妊娠時の時系列データの比較からこれを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BOLD signals during resting state with eyes closed were measured using a high-resolution MRI device, and rGC was calculated for voxels (6×6×6mm) within the entire cerebral cortex. Network analysis using graph theory was conducted to analyze degree centrality and eigenvector centrality, respectively. As a result, multiple voxels that showed changes from the period of hypertension before childbirth, one month postpartum, and the non-pregnant period when the menstrual cycle returned were identified. These voxels were found in the precuneus and parietal lobe. Plotting the values of degree centrality and eigenvector centrality for each voxel against blood pressure values revealed a positive correlation with systolic blood pressure, diastolic blood pressure, and mean arterial pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同一被験者における非妊娠期から妊娠期、産褥期それぞれにおける脳機能的結合解析をプロスペクティブに行った研究はこれまで報告されていない。また、先行研究にて見出した眼窩前頭皮質をフォー カスとした前帯状皮質との脳領域間結合特性と血圧データとの関係を網羅的に解析した点において、独創性の高い得られた知見をさらに発展させることができた点で特筆すべき研究といえる。