Cardioprotective effect of lactoferrin via PI3K/Akt pathway against stunned myocardium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Takashi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80209519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中楯 陽介  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50597002)
小口 健史  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60201399)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心筋虚血再灌流障害 / ラクトフェリン / 心臓手術 / 人工心肺 / 心収縮力 / プレコンディショニング / 気絶心筋
Outline of Research at the Start
人工心肺を用いる心臓手術における虚血-再灌流障害にはPI3k/Akt経路が関与している。
近年周術期栄養療法が提唱され、ラクトフェリンは、母乳に多く含まれてPI3K/Akt経路を介して免疫調整作用、抗炎症作用を持つが、心筋虚血再障害に対する効果は不明である。
ラット摘出心臓(Langendorff 灌流心)の心筋虚血再灌流モデルを用いて、ラクトフェリンの心筋保護・心機能改善効果と機序を明らかにすることを目的とした。自然に存在して腸管から吸収されるラクトフェリンの効果が解明されれば、心臓手術の予後向上を目指したラクトフェリンの術前投与の臨床応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lactoferrin is an iron-binding glycoprotein. Although lactoferrin exhibits organ-protective effects, it is still unclear whether it attenuates myocardial ischemia-reperfusion injury. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects and mechanism of lactoferrin on myocardial ischemia-reperfusion injury.
Hearts were harvested from Wistar rats and perfused using the Langendorff system. The primary outcome was the recovery of cardiac contractility after total cardiac ischemia. Enteral lactoferrin was superior in restoring cardiac contractility after ischemia; the PKA pathway was significantly activated and serum GLP-1 was elevated.
In conclusion, enteral lactoferrin induced cardioprotection against myocardial ischemia-reperfusion injury via the PKA signaling pathway and increased serum GLP-1 levels. Preoperative oral lactoferrin intake may be cardioprotective against ischemia-reperfusion injury in cardiac surgery patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日、手術技術の向上、モニター・麻酔薬の開発などにより、より多くの患者が人工心肺を用いた心臓手術を受けている。しかし、心臓手術では人工心肺装置による炎症反応の惹起・心停止による虚血再灌流障害に起因する術後心不全など合併症率が高い。心筋虚血再灌流障害に対しては、吸入麻酔やオピオイドを用いた薬理学的プレコンディショニングによる心筋保護が臨床的に使用されているが、その効果は限定的である。
今回の研究で経口ラクトフェリン投与の有効性が明らかになり、心臓手術患者の心筋保護戦略となることが期待される。