effect of anesthetics on myocardial interstitial cytokine levels induced by ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Hirotoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50252391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 規  宝塚医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20340515)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心臓マイクロダイアリシス / サイトカイン / 心筋間質 / 吸入麻酔薬 / セボフルラン / マイクロダイアリシス / 心筋虚血 / インターロイキン / エンドトキシン / 麻酔薬 / 心臓マイクロダイアリシス法 / 虚血再灌流傷害
Outline of Research at the Start
IL-6やIL-1β、IL-8, TNF-α等のサイトカインは心筋細胞の筋張力低下や細胞ネクローシスを誘導し、左室機能を低下させる。吸入麻酔はこうしたサイトカイン濃度応答にどのような影響を与えるかどうかよくわかっていない。そこで本研究はin vivo心筋マイクロダイアリシス法でサイトカイン濃度を測定できるようにマイクロダイアリシス法を工夫改良する。さらに、この改良したマイクロダイアリシスシステムを用いて、虚血時の心筋間質サイトカイン濃度応答を吸入麻酔薬暴露の有無で比較検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using cardiac microdialysis in in vivo anesthetized rats, we examined the response of cytokines (IL-6, TNF-α) in the dialysate during myocardial ischemia-reperfusion due to coronary artery occlusion and release. There have been no reports on measuring cytokine concentrations using conventional microdialysis methods, so we independently established the optimization of fiber type, length, and perfusion rate, and finally succeeded in measuring dialysate IL-6 concentration. As a result, it was observed that myocardial interstitial IL-6 concentration increased in coronary occlusion, and decreased in release. In addition, the increase was suppressed by administering an inhaled anesthetic both during coronary artery occlusion and release compared to the vehicle group. Inhalation anesthetics have been shown to modify the immune response to ischemia-reperfusion injury in the myocardium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋の単離乳頭筋張力の発生やin vivi心筋の収縮・拡張性がサイトカインによって低下するとの報告をもとに以下の研究を行った、心臓マイクロダイアリシス法を改良することでin vivo心筋における心筋間質サイトカイン濃度を測定することができるようにし、虚血時のサイトカイン濃度を測定した。その濃度は虚血時に上昇し、吸入麻酔薬投与下で抑制された。本結果は手術時の血中サイトカイン濃度の上昇を吸入麻酔薬が抑制し、心筋傷害の抑制や心機能維持に寄与できることを示唆する。今後さらなる検証を行うことで吸入麻酔による全身麻酔時の臓器保護効果として、安全な手術治療に貢献ができると思われる。