The role of neuroinflammation in the onset of chronic pain associated with aging and its potential for therapeutic target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Takashi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (40380076)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性痛 / 神経障害性痛 / 高齢 / 加齢 / ミクログリア / 術後せん妄 / 認知機能 / 脳内神経炎症 / 痛覚過敏
Outline of Research at the Start
脳内神経炎症は, ミクログリアから過剰なサイトカインが放出された状態で, 脳内での自然免疫反応のほか, 全身炎症, 痛み, ストレスでも誘導される。ミクログリアは加齢により免疫反応性が亢進し, 認知機能障害やうつ病の原因となるが, 加齢に伴う慢性痛における役割は明らかではない。本研究では, 高齢動物における慢性痛と関連する神経認知障害の共通した病態機序としての脳内神経炎症の役割を明らかとすることにより, 脳内神経炎症を標的とした安全で有効な高齢者慢性痛の治療開発の可能性を検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a neuropathic pain model (SNL) rat, we explored the impact of aging on pain mechanisms. Young rats displayed a higher frequency of stimulation-induced hyperalgesia-like behavior compared to older rats. As there was no age-related difference in the stimulus responsiveness of the affected nerve fibers, it is inferred that central mechanisms contribute to the age-related intensification of pain. Subsequently, we assessed BDNF expression and cytokine levels in the hippocampus of SNL rats. The results revealed that SNL surgery significantly reduced hippocampal BDNF expression and elevated inflammatory cytokine levels in aged rats compared to young rats. Additionally, a significant correlation was found between hippocampal BDNF expression, inflammatory cytokine levels, and the frequency of hyperalgesia-like behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の慢性痛はQOLを大きく損なうだけでなく、認知障害や抑うつなどの神経認知異常の引き金ともなる。今回、我々は高齢者の慢性痛の代表である神経障害性痛の病態において、脳由来神経栄養因子(BDNF)の低下および脳内神経炎症が重要な役割を果たしていることを明らかにした。特に、BDNFは加齢とともに低下し、ミクログリア機能にも影響を与えることから、高齢者の慢性痛の症状に共通する機序として脳内神経炎症が関与していると推測される。本研究成果により、高齢者の慢性痛治療において、脳内神経炎症を標的とした有効でQOLを向上させる新規治療法の開発が期待される。