Investigation of itch transmission in peripheral nerves for the development of novel molecular-targeted itch therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tomoyuki Maruyama  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00894883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 時永 泰行  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60438281)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIL-31 / 痒み / Tmem45b / IL-31RA / 末梢神経 / 掻痒 / TRPV1
Outline of Research at the Start
当研究室で研究を進めているTmem45bという分子の機能は未知であるが、機械的な痛みに関与していると考えている。一方で熱による痛みを伝達するTRPV1陽性神経はTmem45と高率に共発現しており、かつアトピー性皮膚炎に関わるIL-31RAとも発現を共にしていることがわかった。
Tmem45陽性神経は痛み以外の感覚受容にも関わっている可能性があり、本研究では痒みに関わっているのではないかという仮説を立て、マウスを用いて遺伝子発現分布解析、行動解析、電気生理学的解析、神経化学的解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Triple staining of dorsal root ganglia of wild-type mice for IL-31RA, Tmem45b, and TRPV1 showed that a high percentage (60%) of Tmem45b-positive and TRPV1-positive cells also coexpressed IL-31-RA. When mice were intradermally treated with pruritogenic substances and the number of curettage was evaluated, Tmem45bKO mice showed significantly lower curettage with IL-31 and Compound48/80 than wild-type mice, although there was no difference in the number of curettage with solvent administration. The number of curettage was also measured in the same way in DFNB and imiqimod atopic dermatitis models. No obvious difference was observed in wild-type and KO mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、機械性痛覚過敏に関与するTmem45bがアトピー性皮膚炎の掻痒に関与していることが示され、治療薬開発の実現に有用な研究である。アトピー性皮膚炎による痒みは、掻爬行動により皮膚炎を悪化させ、更なる痒みが惹起されるという悪循環を形成し、生活の質の低下、社会的、経済的な損失に繋がる。Tmem45bは中枢神経にほとんど発現を認めず末梢の知覚神経に選択的に発現しているため、Tmem45bをターゲットとした痒み治療薬の開発は、眠気などの中枢性の副作用のない痒み治療薬の開発につながる可能性が高い。本研究は、アトピー性皮膚炎におけるかゆみ治療法を大きく発展させる核心的な治療薬開発を実現しうる。