Project/Area Number |
21K08986
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安部 恭子 秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30311575)
山本 洋平 秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70400512)
新山 幸俊 秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90423764)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 術後認知機能障害 / アストロサイト / アストロサイト活性化阻害薬 / S100β / アストロサイト活性化阻害薬ONO-2506 / s100β / EAAT2 / グルタミン酸 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢者の手術が増えている現在,生活の質(QOL)を損なう合併症として術後認知機能障害(Postoperative Cognitive Dysfunction : POCD)は重要な問題であるが、その病態は複雑で詳細な機序は十分に解明されていない。脆弱な加齢脳に手術や麻酔の侵襲が加わることで脳のグリア細胞の一つであるアストロサイトが異常活性化され、神経伝達物質であるグルタミン酸の過剰から神経毒性による細胞死が起きることがPOCDの一因であることを、アストロサイト活性化阻害薬ONO-2506を用いて証明したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To evaluate the effect of the astrocyte activation inhibitor ONO-2506 (ONO) on postoperative cognitive function in aged rats, we divided the aged rats into four groups: surgery+/ONO+, surgery+/ONO-, surgery-/ONO+ and surgery-/ONO-, where the ONO group received 30 mg/kg and the non-treated group received saline intraperitoneally. Surgery groups underwent open femoral fracture and intramedullary fixation of the left hind limb under 2 hours of sevoflurane anesthesia. Subsequently, neurological outcomes were evaluated using the Morris water maze (MWM) test, and histopathological outcomes were assessed to count the number of S100β-positive astrocytes in hippocampus. The results showed no increase in hippocampal activated astrocytes in the surgical group, but ONO administration significantly reduced S100β-positive astrocytes. There are no significant differences between the groups and ONO administration had no effect on postoperative cognitive function in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アストロサイトの異常活性化によって慢性的な脳内炎症が引き起こされ術後認知機能障害(POCD)の原因となるのではないかと仮説を立てたが、手術・麻酔群において活性化アストロサイトの有意な増加は認められなかった。脳内炎症におけるミクログリアの増加は報告があるが、アストロサイトの機能異常がPOCDに影響を及ぼすという報告はこれまで見当たらなかったため、これを証明すれば高齢者のPOCDの予防において新たな方向性が見つかる可能性があった。