Prediction of efficacy of spinal cord stimulation therapy by functional MRI in postherpetic neuralgia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hitoaki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80403286)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 神経障害性疼痛 / functional MRI / 脳機能結合 / 脊髄刺激療法 / fMRI / 帯状疱疹後神経痛 / 神経障害性痛
Outline of Research at the Start
内服治療や神経ブロックで十分な痛みの緩和が得られない帯状疱疹後神経痛の患者を対象に、脊髄刺激療法が有効であるか否かを施行前に予測するための、非侵襲的な簡便な手法の同定を目的とした研究です。脊髄刺激療法を施行する前に安静時の機能的MRI画像を撮影し、脊髄刺激療法が有効であった患者と有効でなかった患者の機能的MRI画像の差異を解明します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data from patients with intractable neuropathic pain, including postherpetic neuralgia, who underwent experimental spinal cord stimulation therapy and resting-state brain function imaging using functinal MRI before the experimental stimulation were collected and analyzed to see if there was a correlation between the efficacy of the experimental spinal cord stimulation therapy and the resting-state brain function coupling obtained from the prior resting-state brain function imaging. The results were analyzed to see if there was a correlation between the efficacy of the experimental spinal cord stimulation therapy and the resting brain functional connectivity obtained from prior resting brain imaging. This is the first report comparing the efficacy and ineffectiveness of experimental spinal cord stimulation therapy in patients with chronic neuropathic pain based on the characteristics of prior functional brain imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性の神経障害性疼痛の患者の中で、脊髄刺激療法が有効であった症例と無効であった症例とをfunctional MRIで比較した時、計測した安静時脳機能的結合に差があることがわかった。治療前のfunctional MRIでの計測が、難治性神経障害性疼痛に対する脊髄刺激療法の効果予測因子として活用されるようになれば、有効な症例のみに限定して脊髄刺激療法を行うことが可能となるため、より質の高い医療の提供と医療費の削減につながることが期待される。