Effects of D-body serine on spinal dorsal horn neuron modulation associated with neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Ito Kenji  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10317779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 正信  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90276791)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords疼痛 / 脊髄 / 興奮性アミノ酸 / Dセリン / グルタミン酸 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 慢性疼痛 / NMDA受容体 / 神経障害生疼痛 / シアロルフィン / 唾液腺 / D体セリン
Outline of Research at the Start
神経障害性疼痛は発症機序が不明なため、根本的な治療法が無く臨床上重大な問題となっている。末梢神経を損傷させた神経障害性疼痛の脊髄においてアストロサイトは細胞体および突起を肥大化させ活性化することが知られている。神経障害に伴うアロディニアや痛覚過敏などの発症にN-メチル-D-アスパラギン酸(NMDA)受容体活性化が深く関与しているが、そのNMDA活性化メカニズムは不明である。本研究は活性化アストロサイトによる脊髄後角ニューロン変調メカニズムを明らかにするために、Dセリンの神経障害性疼痛における役割解明を基軸に据え、アストロサイトとの相互関係を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using an animal model of pain, we conducted an analysis (neurochemical analysis) of the amounts of excitatory amino acids L-glutamic acid and D-serine in the spinal cord after pain stimulation. In the first phase (0-5 min) after formalin administration, L-glutamic acid in the intercellular spaces of the dorsal horn of the spinal cord increased significantly compared to that before stimulation. On the other hand, L-glutamate was significantly increased in the early phase 2 (10-50 min post-stimulation), but decreased gradually after 50 min to the same level as that before stimulation at 75 min. On the other hand, D-serine did not change during phase 1 (0-5 min), but increased significantly during phase 2 (30-50 min post-stimulation) when L-glutamate gradually decreased, and increased significantly after 50 min compared to pre-stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者のグループは生理的な個体レベルではDセリンは神経細胞により生成されるが、生理的状態から逸脱した場合アストロサイトによりDセリンが生成されることを明らかにした。本研究により疼痛の発症時にはNMDA受容体アゴニストのLグルタミン酸遊離量が増加し、維持期にはDセリン遊離量が増加することが示された。以上の先行研究などから、神経障害性疼痛の維持期における脊髄後角で活性化アストロサイト由来DセリンがNMDA受容体機能を亢進し、脊髄後角ニューロンを過敏化し、アロディニアや痛覚過敏などの病的な疼痛維持メカニズムの一因となっているとの仮説に至離、新規疼痛治療法の開発に寄与できるものと考える。