Establishment of new cancer-supportive care in tumor-bearing mouse models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takahiro  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (60277415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 俊一  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20308464)
北島 治  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (20772776)
佐野 誠 (SanoMakoto)  日本大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70339323)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがんサポーティブケア / 担がんモデルマウス / 麻酔薬 / 鎮痛薬 / がん性疼痛 / 悪液質 / サポーティブケア / 抗腫瘍効果 / 嗅覚障害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,がん性疼痛や悪液質の緩和を加えて,心理社会的ストレスと嗅覚障害のメカニズムという未知なる領域に関して担がんマウスモデルを用いて明らかにし,より良いサポーティブケアの確立を目指す。下記の研究を実施する。
① がん性疼痛に対する未承認麻酔薬の探索を担がんモデルマウスを用いて明らかにする。
② 麻酔薬投与に加えて自発的な輪回し運動による悪液質軽減への影響を明らかにする。
③ 心理社会的ストレス(単頭飼育)が担がんマウスに及ぼす影響とその作用メカニズムを明らかにする。
④ 担がんマウスにおける嗅覚障害のメカニズムを詳細に解析し,嗅球神経細胞変性を抑制した薬剤が機能的に作用するかどうかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that midazolam, a benzodiazepine anesthetic, improved cancer-associated pain, and inhibits the proliferation of pancreatic cancer and cancer-associated fibroblasts as well as the local infiltration of TANs, M2-like TAMs and PMN-MDSCs, thereby inhibiting pancreatic cancer progression. Next, we showed that tramadol, a weak opioid, would be a useful anesthetic for pancreatic cancer: inhibiting the proliferation and invasion along with increasing anti-tumor M1-like tumor-associated macrophages via the μ-opioid receptor, while improving cancer-associated pain possibly through the anti-tumor effects with the decrease of inflammatory cytokines. Finally, we demonstrated that mirogabalin, a selective voltage-gated calcium channel α2δ ligand, improves cancer-associated pain but enhances the proliferative potential of PDAC in vitro and in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周術期の鎮静に多用されるミダゾラムが,がん患者にも安全に使用できることが示され,がん患者の鎮痛への応用性も示唆された。トラマドールは膵がん細胞のμオピオイド受容体を介して直接的な抗腫瘍効果を示し,かつ局所のM1様TAMを刺激することで腫瘍抑制に寄与していることが証明され,がん患者に対してもトラマドールを安心して処方できる。一方,ミロガバリンはがん性疼痛に対しても有意な鎮痛作用を示したが,膵がん細胞の増殖能を高め,腫瘍進展に関わる局所のM2様TAMを刺激し腫瘍を増大させるリスクがあることが明らかとなった。がん患者へのミロガバリン処方時には,より慎重な経過観察が必要であることが明らかとなった。