Fundamental Research to Elucidate the Pathophysiology of Post-Intensive Care Syndrome using CyTOF and to Develop Preventive Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Kunihiko  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50439189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 剛志  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30455646)
山川 一馬  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50597507)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords集中治療後症候群 / 臓器障害 / サイトカイン / LUMINEX / PICS / ケモカイン / second hit / 敗血症 / CyTOF / MAGPIX / 免疫応答修飾因子 / phenotyping
Outline of Research at the Start
重症疾患病態の理解や治療の進歩により、集中治療室(ICU)での重症患者救命率が著しく向上した結果、ICUから生還した患者の長期的なQOLや死亡率に関心が向けられるようになり、集中治療後症候群(Post Intensive Care Syndrome: PICS)という概念が提唱されたが、その病態は十分に解明されているとは言い難い。
「次世代フローサイトメトリー」とも評されるCyTOFを用いてPICS病態の免疫学的な網羅的解析、体内動態解明にアプローチすることにより、ICUでの重症疾患加療中におけるPICS予防のための新たな治療標的開発への方向性を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After inducing sepsis in mice and allowing a 2-month survival period, these mice were considered as the PICS model. Subsequently, lipopolysaccharide (LPS) was administered as a second hit. Contrary to our initial expectations, all PICS-second hit mice survived. Sepsis was induced using two models: cecal ligation and puncture (CLP) and feces intraperitoneal injection (FSI), revealing differences in the severity of organ dysfunction between the two models upon pathological evaluation. Utilizing the novel immunological analysis tool LUMINEX for comprehensive cytokine analysis, The levels of inflammatory/anti-inflammatory cytokines in the bloodstream were generally decreased in PICS after the second hit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
救命に重きが置かれてきた集中治療室での治療中あるいは退室後に生じる運動機能障害、認知機能障害、精神障害で長期予後に影響を与える病態と定義される集中治療後症候群(Post Intensive Care Syndrome: PICS)は近年集中治療領域で注目を集める重要な概念であるが、その病態生理は明らかになっていなかった。本研究ではPICSに生じている臓器障害を病理学的に評価したのみならず、新規免疫学解析ツールであるLUMINEXを用いてPICS病態におけるサイトカインの網羅的解析を行った。
本研究はPICS病態の解明とその予防法・治療法開発に向けた重要なエビデンス創出に寄与したと考えている。