The role of beta-3 receptors and sphingosine 1-phosphate in the regulation of myocardial metabolism in sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Okada Motoi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80431427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 智  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (10173428)
黒嶋 健起  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30898408)
川口 哲  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60814217)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords敗血症 / β3受容体 / スフィンゴシン1リン酸 / CLP / S1P / Fingolimod / 心筋代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
1)β3受容体制御におけるスフィンゴシン1リン酸(S1P)の役割を検討する、2)敗血症モデルでのS1Pサブタイプとβ受容体の関連を検討する、3)S1Pアナログを用いて、敗血症治療に応用できるか有用性を検討する。
1)CLPモデルを作成し、エコーで心機能を評価し、心筋組織での遺伝子発現を検討する
2)β3ノックアウトマウスを用いて、5つのS1Pサブ対応の発現を検討する
3)FTY720などのS1P作動薬を用いて、治療効果を検討する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sepsis is an inflammation-triggered immune response, and its metabolic control is an important therapeutic strategy because increased catabolism and nutritional disorders lead to decreased ADL, including sarcopenia. The fact that the regulation of Sphk/S1P signaling suppressed life expectancy and cardiac dysfunction in a mouse model of sepsis is promising for elucidating the pathophysiology of the disease and for developing new therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症関連死は世界で1100万人とされ、全死亡者数の20%に相当する。この病態の解明と治療戦略は喫緊の課題である。我々は、敗血症での心筋代謝に注目し、β3受容体と細胞膜の構成成分でもあるスフィンゴシン1リン酸の生態での役割を研究しそのメカニズムの一部を解明した。今後新規の治療戦略の一助になることを期待している。