| Project/Area Number |
21K09012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyaychi seiji 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50895844)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中田 孝明 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20375794)
大網 毅彦 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70527887)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 肺血症 / DIC / Myl9 / Covid-19 / 敗血症 / ARDS / 凝固障害 / CD69 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
CD69-myosin light chain (Myl) 9/12システムは免疫細胞が血管外に遊走する際に不可欠な構造物である。アレルギー疾患でCD69とMyl9/12の相互作用の重要性を注目され,他の炎症性疾患おいても重要な働きをしていることが明らかになっている。 しかし、敗血症性DICではCD69-Myl9/12の関与を明らかにした研究はない。今回、敗血症患者の検体と敗血症モデルマウスを用いてMyl9の関与とDICマーカーとの関連について調べる。また、抗Myl9抗体を用いた機能解析により敗血症における臓器不全や死亡率への関与を明らかにし、将来的な新規治療ターゲットについて検討を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the involvement of the Myl9-CD69 system in bacterial sepsis. A cecal ligation and puncture (CLP) model was used as a model of sepsis. The involvement of the Myl9-CD69 system was examined by fluorescent immunostaining of the lungs of the CLP model mice to see the Myl9 net, which is a characteristic feature of Myl9 involvement. However, we were unable to obtain the formation of Myl9 net even after changing the severity of the disease. We examined mice with a level of severity of disease that is rarely encountered in general clinical practice, with a mortality rate of 50% death in 24 hours, but we could not confirm the formation of Myl9net. In addition, during the same period, we measured Myl9 levels in blood in various clinical conditions, and found that Myl9 levels in blood of septic patients were clearly lower. So we conclude that Myl9 is not involved in the pathogenesis of bacterial sepsis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究に先立ち新型コロナウイルス感染症患者におけるMyl9-CD69 systemの関与について研究が行われ、その後血中Myl9濃度と重症度との相関について報告が行われている。 本研究では細菌性敗血症についてMyl9-CD69 systemの関与は確認できず、細菌性敗血症の病態解明や新規治療の開拓には繋がらなかった。しかし、今後も社会的な問題になるであろうCOVID-19の病態と一般的な細菌性敗血症の病態の差異を検討し、特異的な治療を検討していく上での意義はあったものと考える。