Evaluation of therapeutic effects of short-time liquid ventilation and novel drug delivery systems in a rat ARDS model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Harii Norikazu  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80377522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武岡 真司  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20222094)
垣内 健太  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 産総研特別研究員 (30875422)
宮坂 武寛  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60308195)
森口 武史  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60422680)
後藤 順子  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (60530102)
菅原 久徳  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (70746776)
高三野 淳一  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (70769281)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords急性呼吸窮迫症候群 / 完全液体換気 / 敗血症 / 肺洗浄 / マイクロ・ナノバブル / ファインバブル / ARDS / 液体呼吸 / LPS / Total Liquid Ventilation
Outline of Research at the Start
肺炎や全身性炎症反応を契機とする急性呼吸窮迫症候群(ARDS)は未だ難治性の呼吸器疾患である。我々はARDSの病理である好中球の活性化に起因する肺胞の傷害を早期に防ぐ治療法として、水に酸素の微小気泡を分散させたファインバブル液による完全液体換気(Total Liquid Ventilation, TLV)を応用した新規肺洗浄法の構築を目指す。その基礎研究として、今回ARDSモデルラットへTLV治療を実施し、その治療効果を検証する。将来的には、ヒトを対象としたTLVシステムを構築し、ARDSを始めとした様々な呼吸器疾患に有効な治療法となることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome (ARDS) poses a significant threat to patients, with a high mortality rate and no definitive therapy. Our research focuses on a novel approach to ARDS treatment through total liquid ventilation utilizing oxygen micro/nano bubble dispersion. In this time, we have identified crucial factors in establishing a rat ARDS model: 1) sustained lipopolysaccharide (LPS) administration, 2) oleic acid-induced vascular permeability, and 3) fluid replacement for hemodynamic stability. Furthermore, we have established an oxygen measurement system tailored to oxygen micro/nano bubble dispersion and revealed that the high oxygen content in the dispersion arises predominantly from super-saturated dissolved oxygen rather than the oxygen encapsulated within the bubbles. These findings represent a contribution to both ARDS research in intensive care medicine and the micro/nano bubble research in material science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究の対象疾患としているARDSは、周期的にパンデミックを引き起こすウイルス性肺炎も原疾患となりうる症候群であり、医療技術が発展した現代においても根本的な治療法がない世界的な医療課題である。液体呼吸技術はARDSの治療法として注目されてきたが、液体材料の課題により学術的および臨床的発展を妨げられてきた。今回、我々はARDSの研究を進めていく上で重要なARDSモデルラットに関する重要な知見を取得した。また、新しい液体材料として注目している酸素ファインバブル液の物性評価技術の開発および基本物性の一部を明らかにした。以上の点から、本研究成果は学術的および社会的意義の高いものであるといえる。