| Project/Area Number |
21K09016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Hosomi Sanae 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90644005)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島田 昌一 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20216063)
小山 佳久 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40397667)
小林 悠輝 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任准教授 (40723557)
小倉 裕司 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70301265)
伊藤 弘 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80836594)
小林 光 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任教授(常勤) (90195800)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 水素 / 神経炎症 / 神経再生 / 頭部外傷 / 抗酸化物質 / ミクログリア / 軸索伸長 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、水素シリコン製剤を使った新規抗酸化療法により、頭部外傷後の神経機能が回復されることをしめす。具体的には、主に次の2つを検討する。①頭部外傷後の炎症反応による二次的損傷を縮小し、障害を免れた神経回路が保護されること、②過剰な炎症を制御し、グリア瘢痕形成を抑制することにより、神経細胞の内因性の再生を促す周囲環境を整えられ、障害された神経回路が再編成されること。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A silicone (Si) preparation developed as a new hydrogen therapy can sustainably generate high concentrations of hydrogen by reacting with water in the body after oral ingestion. The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of Si preparations on neurological function recovery using traumatic brain injury (TBI) model mice. A diet containing a Si preparation (Si group) or a control diet (Control group) was administered to 6-week-old male mice. After TBI, we conducted a behavioral experiment using a Y-maze to evaluate spatial learning and memory, and evaluated cytokine gene expression in brain tissue using q-PCR. Antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects of Si preparations on brain tissue were confirmed, and improved spatial cognition and short-term memory disorders.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水素シリコン製剤を使った新規抗酸化療法において、活性酸素種(ROS)シグナルを起因 とした炎症性サイトカイン産生を抑制することにより、頭部外傷後の炎症反応による二次的損傷を縮小し、直接損傷を免れた神経回路が保護されることが示唆された。また、水素シリコン製剤で頭部外傷後の過剰な炎症を制御し、グリア瘢痕形成を抑制することで、神経細胞の内因性の再生を促す周囲環境を整えられ、障害された神経回路が再編成されることと考えられた。本研究で使用したシリコン製剤は、すでにヒト用サプリメントが販売されている。本研究結果を基に水素シリコン製剤を用いた頭部外傷の新たな治療法の確立することが可能となった。