| Project/Area Number |
21K09017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Hiroshi 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (80836594)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 健太郎 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60379203)
小倉 裕司 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (70301265)
松本 寿健 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教(常勤) (70644003)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 敗血症 / CyTOF / 免疫抑制 / RNA解析 / シングルセルRNA解析 / PD-1 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
敗血症に対してこれまで数多くの抗炎症、 侵襲制御を目的とした治療が試みられてきたが、依然として根本的な治療には至っていない。本研究では、敗血症患者における血液を用いてトランスクプリトームを行い、敗血症急性期のリンパ球における免疫抑制を分子病態学的な観点から解明し、新たな免疫抑制の治療開発につなげる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In sepsis, excessive inflammation (SIRS) and immune suppression (CARS) occur simultaneously. The increase in secondary infections and mortality during the subacute phase after sepsis is thought to be due to the prolonged immune suppression. In this study, we aimed to identify key genes that influence the pathophysiology of immune suppression. We evaluated the changes in surface markers of CD4+ T cells in sepsis patients and their progression after ICU admission. The proportion of PD1+CXCR3+Tbet+ Tfh1 cells decreased, while the proportion of Ki67+PD1+ Tfh1 cells increased. Even among PD-1+ CD4+ T cells, different characteristics were observed. Heat maps revealed differences in gene expression between cell populations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
敗血症になった後に免疫が抑制される病態の一つが明らかとなった。これにより免疫の賦活化に関与する研究の更なる礎にもなる。そして敗血症のみならず他の重症疾患においても同様の研究が可能であることが予想され、疾患ごとに重要と思われる免疫疲労に関する細胞集団、そして遺伝子発現など更なる病態解明につながることが期待される。