Elucidation of Early White Matter Lesions in Repetitive Mild Traumatic Brain Injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Zhu Pengxiang  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40380216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪中 雅広  愛媛大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60170601)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords軽度外傷性脳損傷 / インフラマソーム / 白質損傷 / 慢性外傷性脳症 / 反復性軽度外傷性脳損傷(rmTBI) / astrocytes / オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞(OPC) / 慢性外傷性脳症(CTE) / 軽度外傷性脳損傷(MTBI) / 高次脳機能障害 / アストロサイト / inflammasomes
Outline of Research at the Start
繰り返し受ける軽度外傷性脳損傷(rmTBI)では損傷部位を特定できない場合が多くで早期診断は難しいが、時間経過とともに高次脳機能障害が出現する。脳損傷の数年から数十年後に、慢性外傷性脳症(CTE)に発展する例が多く報告されている。rmTBI初期では、白質の損傷とグリア細胞の活性化が見られるが、時間と共に脱髄とTauパチーが進行し、記憶障害、認知障害などの症状が見られる。本研究ではrmTBIにおいてOligodendrocytesの損傷と再生とそれに関与するGliaを詳細に検討する。この研究によって、rmTBIによる高次脳機能障害と続発するCTEへの治療法開発の糸口が見出されるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that inflammasome mediated glia cell activation after repetitive mild traumatic brain injury (rmTBI) caused chronic damage of white matter, increased the risk of developing neurodegenerative diseases. Both in vivo and in vitro experiments confirmed that activated glial cells inhibited the maintenance and differentiation of oligodendrocyte precursor cells (OPCs). However, this inhibitory effect on OPCs was not observed in inflammasome-inactivated ASCKO glial cells. At 24 weeks post-rmTBI, the incidence of chronic traumatic encephalopathy (CTE) was significantly reduced in ASCKO mice compared to WT mice. These results suggest that suppressing neuroinflammation mediated by the inflammasome in the early stages following rmTBI can promote the recovery of white matter damage, improve higher-order brain dysfunction, and reduce the risk of developing CTE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
反複性軽度外傷性脳損傷(rmTBI)による高次脳機能障害と続発する慢性外傷性脳症(CTE)が大きな社会問題となっているが、その経過は未だに不明である。我々の研究では、rmTBI後インフラマソームを介して活性化したグリア細胞が損傷した白質の回復を遅らせて、高次脳機能障害を引き起こし、さらに神経変性疾患へのリスクを高めることを確認した。我々の研究結果は、今後rmTBIに対して新たな治療法開発につながると期待される。