Elucidating the Pathophysiology of Post-Cardiac Arrest Syndrome and Developing Novel Therapies through Omics Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Jinichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (90235250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 康一郎  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (10383762)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心停止症候群 / 心停止後症候群 / オミクス解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、体温管理療法および水素ガス吸入療法が標的臓器の代謝経路に与える変化及びそれに関与する代謝産物を網羅的に検討するためトランスオミクス解析を駆使する。それによりターゲットとなる代謝経路の促進薬もしくは阻害薬を用いて効果を再現できれば、特別な医療資源を用いずに心停止後症候群患者の予後を改善する創薬への展開が可能にある。予備実験結果より本研究を行う妥当性があると確信した。さらに、腸内容物の解析により腸管免疫の視点から解析を加える内容は独創性が高い。このアプローチは世界初の試みで社会的意義が大きく、大きな変革をもたらす可能性を秘めている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background: There are no effective treatments for post-cardiac arrest syndrome (PCAS).
Methods: PCAS animals were resuscitated with extracorporeal cardiopulmonary resuscitation (ECPR), and various parameters were evaluated with hydrogen (H2) gas administration. Results: The H2 group showed improved survival rates and EEG activity. H2 improved brain tissue oxygenation and suppressed the increase in central venous pressure. It also inhibited the increase of Syndecan-1 and increased levels of IL-10, VEGF, and leptin. Omics analysis identified significant changes in d-glutamine and d-glutamic acid metabolism. Conclusion: H2 treatment improved the survival rate and restored brain electrical activity in PCAS animals resuscitated with ECPR. Omics analysis identified potential new therapeutic targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今増加している体外循環式心肺蘇生(ECPR)に対して、水素ガス(H2)の投与が生存率と脳機能の回復を顕著に改善することを示した。さらに、オミクス解析による代謝物分析において、ECPR後2時間で両群間にd-グルタミンおよびd-グルタミン酸代謝における有意な変化を同定した。これにより、患者の予後改善、医療コスト削減、新規治療法の開発に貢献する可能性がある。