Elucidation of the pathogenesis of severe heat stroke and exploration of novel therapeutic approaches for vascular endothelial dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Hirayu Nobuhisa  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (00647745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高須 修  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90236216)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重症熱中症 / 血管内皮障害 / 細胞外小胞 / ミトコンドリア / 熱中症 / 血管内皮傷害 / 血小板由来蛋白 / 播種性血管内凝固症候群 / DIC / 播種性血管内凝固症候群(DIC) / Extracellular Vesicles
Outline of Research at the Start
重症熱中症では、血小板の低下や播種性血管内凝固症候群(DIC)、臓器障害を呈するが、現状では冷却以外の確立された治療法はない。血管内皮細胞障害が臓器障害の一因と考えられるため、血管内皮細胞障害に至るメカニズムと、修復方法を明らかにすることは、重症熱中症に対する治療アプローチを考える上で重要となる。
本研究では、重症熱中症モデルにおける血小板由来蛋白および細胞外小胞の態度と、細胞培養および熱中症マウスモデルにおける血管内皮障害との関係、さらには、健常マウスの血小板から抽出・調整される血小板由来物質が、重症熱中症で生じる血管内皮障害の修復に寄与し重症熱中症の病態を改善しうる否かを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heatstroke has been increasing in recent years, but there are still many unknown aspects about the pathophysiology of severe cases leading to organ failure and death. Currently, cooling is the only established treatment. This study involved creating a heatstroke mouse model, investigating the direct effects of high temperatures, and exploring potential new treatments. We created a high temperature and high humidity environment to induce heatstroke in mice, causing an increase in intraperitoneal temperature. In cultured HUVEC cells, increasing the incubator temperature resulted in vascular endothelial injury. Heating blood samples indicated coagulation disorders as suggested by blood viscoelasticity tests. For new treatments, we focused on mitochondria and evaluated Mito-EVs from plasma using Nanosight and flow cytometry. In heated EVs samples, the mean fluorescence intensity decreased, indicating mitochondrial dysfunction due to heating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、重症熱中症における臓器障害の病態解明と新規治療法の探索について行った。高温環境が凝固障害、血小板の活性化、血管内皮障害を引き起こすことが示唆された。現在の重症熱中症診療における治療の根幹は、素早く体温を下げることにあるがそれを裏付ける病態と考えられる。さらに、加温によるmitochondriaの機能不全を示唆する結果を得て、新規治療の可能性を探る基礎を築いた。これにより、冷却以外の新規治療法探索の一助となり、今後の熱中症治療の進展が期待され、社会的にも有益な成果といえる。