The Development of Novel Treatments Using N-Acetylcysteine and Hydrogen Inhalation in a Rat Heatstroke Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Takashi  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10560956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 基  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50380001)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱中症 / 水素吸入療法 / Nアセチルシステイン / 臓器障害 / N-アセチルシステイン / 水素吸入
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、以下の2点を明らかにする。
①重症熱中症(熱射病)におけるNアセチルシステインの臓器保護効果について
ラット熱中症モデルにおいて、重症熱中症の主な病態である酸化ストレス傷害を抑制する効果をもつNアセチルシステインを用いて、臓器保護効果を解析する。
②Nアセチルシステインと水素ガス吸入療法の併用による新規治療法の確立について
Nアセチルシステインと水素ガス吸入と同様に酸化ストレス抑制効果を持つ水素ガス吸入療法とNアセチルシステインの併用療法の効果を解析し、重症熱中症における新規治療法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of N-acetylcysteine (NAC) and NAC plus hydrogen gas (H2) inhalation in a rat heatstroke model. NAC significantly suppressed acidemia caused by lactic acidosis and prevented the decrease in mean arterial pressure. Additionally, NAC significantly inhibited AST and HMGB1 levels, although its effect on ALT and sICMA-1 was limited. In terms of tissue damage, NAC significantly increased liver and lung injury. The combination of hydrogen gas inhibited lung tissue damage but did not prevent liver injury. NAC demonstrated the ability to suppress inflammatory markers and lactic acidosis while preventing a decrease in mean arterial pressure. The combined use of hydrogen gas suggested an additional effect in suppressing systemic inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、Nアセチルシステイン(NAC)はラット熱中症モデルにおいて局所組織の保護作用を示さなかったが、全身性炎症反応を抑制し、平均動脈圧を改善する効果があることが示された。また水素の併用効により、全身炎症の抑制効果が示唆された。以上の結果から、NACは局所の傷害を抑制する効果より全身性の炎症反応の抑制効果のほうが高く、また水素ガス併用によりその抑制効果を増強できる可能性が示された。NACおよび水素ガス併用は臓器障害が生じる前の全身性炎症反応が生じる時期において熱中症の有効な治療法となりうることが示唆された。