Project/Area Number |
21K09049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
OTO Jun 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (40346606)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 抜管前の陽圧換気 / 人工呼吸器離脱 / 抜管 / 陽圧抜管 / 電気インピーダンストモグラフィ― / 加圧抜管 / SBT / 電気インピーダンス法 / 経肺圧 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人工呼吸器からの離脱の評価に自発呼吸トライアル(SBT)は、肺虚脱や呼吸仕事量増加による呼吸筋疲労から、抜管後呼吸不全や再挿管の原因となる。本研究では、抜管直前の陽圧換気が抜管後の呼吸機能に与える影響を、食道内圧(経肺圧を算出)および電気インピーダンス法を用いて定量的に評価し、解明するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The ventilation pressure during SBT when weaning from a ventilator is low, and respiratory failure after extubation due to lung collapse becomes a problem. We investigated whether positive pressure ventilation at the time of extubation prevents lung collapse and improves respiratory function.Respiratory function was compared between when PEEP10 was used before changing to ATC and when SBT (PS 5 PEEP5) was maintained. Ten minutes after ATC change, there was no difference in center of ventilation or esophageal pressure fluctuations, suggesting that positive air pressure before extubation may not affect respiratory function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人工呼吸器からの離脱において、抜管が成功するか否かの予測因子に関する研究は数多く実施されてきたが、どの様な抜管方法が抜管後の呼吸不全を予防しうるのかは不明である。特に肺虚脱の予防目的で、抜管時に陽圧換気を加えるべきかは明らかでなく、本邦のガイドラインでは、自発呼吸試験後に抜管と述べるに留まり、諸外国では抜管前の陽圧換気を推奨するガイドラインも存在する。本研究では、抜管前の陽圧換気の効果は一時的で、抜管後の呼吸機能への影響は少ないことが示唆された。これにより、抜管前の陽圧換気による不要な抜管の遅れや陽圧換気によるストレスを避けることができ、人工呼吸器管理に与える影響は少なくないと考えられる。