| Project/Area Number |
21K09056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO SATOSHI 東京医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (30531355)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
須田 慎吾 東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30421093)
宮崎 裕美 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 医療工学研究部門, 講師 (30531636)
木下 学 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 免疫・微生物学, 教授 (70531391)
蒲原 英伸 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90398222)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 敗血症 / 骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / 免疫麻痺 / 術後合併症 / 免疫抑制細胞集団 / 術後感染性合併症 / 長期予後 / 重症病態 / 免疫抑制 / 外科侵襲 / 好中球リンパ球比 / 免疫抑制細胞 / 周術期管理 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
手術、外傷や敗血症などの外科侵襲後には著明な炎症反応が惹起されるとともに生体は免疫機能が低下し易感染性状態となり敗血症や敗血症性ショックから致死的病態に移行することがある。このような重症病態の形成や予後に関与している免疫担当細胞の機能不全の原因やその対策は確立されていない。そこで本研究では免疫麻痺に関与しているであろう細胞集団を明らかにし、これら免疫抑制細胞集団の特徴を解析し、その制御あるいは除去することができれば免疫機能を回復させることが期待できる。その結果、敗血症の新規治療法の確立や生命予後改善効果を目指した新たな周術期管理法の確立につながると思われる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The immunosuppressive state after marked inflammatory reactions induced by surgical invasions was analysed and long-term prognostic measures for critically ill patients were investigated. It was found that the immunosuppressive cell populations, bone marrow-derived immunosuppressive cells (MDSCs) and regulatory T cells (Tregs), are markedly increased in patients with post-operative infectious complications and sepsis and continue for several months after surgery. A strong positive correlation was also observed between the proportion of MDSCs and Treg cells and the concentration of IL-10, a cytokine that acts as an immunosuppressant, in patients with severe sepsis. In conclusion, the long-term immunosuppressive state of patients with postoperative infectious complications and sepsis requires new therapeutic strategies to control the immunosuppressive cell population in order to improve the long-term prognosis of these severely ill patients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
重症病態に深く関与する免疫抑制因子を制御することができればICU入室重症敗血症患者や癌手術患者の長期予後を改善することが可能となり、新たな治療戦略になりうるためその意義は極めて大きいと考える。