Clarification of the pathology of organ damage after aortic declamping in hemorrhagic shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
YASUMATSU HIROSHI  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80614809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増野 智彦  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00318528)
岡田 一宏  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40740593)
松本 尚  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60242559)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胸部下行大動脈遮断 / 蘇生的開胸術 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 大動脈遮断 / 出血性ショック / アポトーシス / 大動脈遮断モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
出血性ショック・切迫心停止に対して大動脈遮断を余儀なくされる外傷患者の予後は
不良であり、救命率は2割程度である。その病態は虚血再灌流障害、凝固障害、炎症など
様々な因子が絡み合う複雑な病態と考えられるが、その機序は解明されていない。
その機序を解明するため、①出血性ショックモデル、②大動脈遮断モデル、両者を合併し
た③出血性ショック下大動脈遮断モデルを作成し、各々の病態で血漿中、組織中のROS
やDAMPs、炎症性サイトカインの測定、臓器の病理学的評価を行う。これにより、出血性ショック下大動脈遮断後の病態を解明できれば、予防・治療法を研究し重症外傷の救命率を向上させる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the pathology following release of the descending thoracic aorta clamp in severe trauma, this study created a rat model based on actual clinical practice and sought to clarify the pathology.
Rats in hemorrhagic shock have an extremely low survival rate and are not viable as an experimental model, so an aortic clamp model was created. Data on hemodynamics and circulatory failure resulting from this model was accumulated. In addition, FLIVO, a fluorescent reagent that specifically binds to caspase, was used to investigate local ischemia-reperfusion injury due to aortic clamping, and an IVIS imaging system was used to capture apoptotic changes in the brain, heart, and lungs. Although no significant results were obtained, the aortic clamp model was a stable model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大動脈遮断解除後の病態は非常に複雑な要因がからんでいることが予想され、本研究では有意な結果が得られなかった。本研究を今後も遂行していくため、ある程度安定した大動脈遮断モデルは作成できたためここに学術的意義はあった。
重症外傷患者の救命率を上げるためには大動脈遮断解除後の病態解明は必要であり、社会的意義があるものと考える。今回の研究では有意な結果は得られなかったものの、今後も研究は継続していくことに意義があると考える。