Association between ventilator induced lung injury caused by double triggering and mode of mechanical ventilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionJapan Association for Development of Community Medicine
Principal Investigator
Norisue Yasuhiro  公益社団法人地域医療振興協会(地域医療研究所), 東京ベイ・浦安市川医療センター, 救急・集中治療科 部長 (90870428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 宗之  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), その他部局等, 集中治療科・医師 (00774647)
川村 篤  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), その他部局等, 集中治療科・副部長 (00546913)
京極 都  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), その他部局等, 集中治療科・診療主任 (00795445)
宮庄 拓  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 准教授 (50568996)
片岡 惇  公益社団法人地域医療振興協会(地域医療研究所), 練馬光が丘病院, 科長 (50870408)
伊東 幸恵  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), その他部局等, 集中治療科・医長 (70870442)
藤谷 茂樹  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50465457)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工呼吸器関連肺傷害 / 換気モード / 二段呼吸 / 非同調 / 人工呼吸器関連肺障害 / 2段呼吸 / 横隔膜傷害
Outline of Research at the Start
COVID-19による呼吸不全患者など、死腔増加や肺組織の炎症により吸気努力が強い場合、人工呼吸器からの送気が2回連続でトリガーされてしまう「二段呼吸」が頻回に発生してしまう傾向がある。「従圧式」は設定された圧を吸気中に保つモード、「従量式」は設定された換気量を吸気中に肺に送る呼吸器モードであり、欧米では従量式が頻用されている。本研究では、「強い吸気努力により二段呼吸が一定の頻度で発生する条件下では、従圧式に比べて従量式による呼吸管理の方が一回換気量と経肺圧、さらに呼吸仕事が大きく、従って肺傷害と横隔膜傷害の度合いが強い」という仮説を動物実験で証明することを目的とする
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 16 pigs were used in the experiment. With the same set-up tidal volume for a single breath, the mean values of the tidal volume (287 ml vs 543 ml, p<0.001) and static transpulmonary pressure at the end-inspiration (16.4 cmH2O vs 30.2 cmH2O, p<0.001) were significantly higher in the PCV group than in the VCV group in double cycling due to strong inspiratory effort. Lung injury scores in each group, with a mean value of 2.71 in the VCV group and 3.88 in the PCV group, was not significantly different.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ARDS患者において、強い自発呼吸でダブルトリガーが頻発するような状況では、従量式の方が従圧式と比較すると肺に対するStrainとStressが高くなる可能性があり、注意が必要である事を示した。一方、測定が可能な肺に対するStrainとStress以外に、肺傷害に関与する因子が存在する可能性が示唆された。