Project/Area Number |
21K09066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Kurita Takeo 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (60802569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中田 孝明 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20375794)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 敗血症 / SVEP1 / 遺伝子多型 / リンパ管新生 / 血管透過性 / リンパ管内皮細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / polydom / 血管内皮 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
敗血症は未だ致命率の高い病態の一つである. 敗血症の転帰には遺伝的素因が関係し, 網羅的な遺伝子多型解析により, 細胞外マトリックスタンパク質SVEP1に関する遺伝子多型が敗血症の重症化と強く関係することが明らかとされた. SVEP1の機能について, 近年, 胎生期のリンパ管形成や血管内皮安定化に重要な機能を果たすことが明らかとなったが, 未だ機能の全容は解明されていない. SVEP1の敗血症における機能を明らかにすること, 敗血症の病態に関する知見を深め, 今後新規治療法の創出に寄与しうる. 本研究は敗血症におけるSVEP1の機能を明らかにすることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The extracellular matrix protein SVEP1 is highly expressed in the lungs. Septicemic stimulation reduces gene expression of SVEP1 and alters the response of SVEP1 in vascular and lymphatic endothelial cells. SVEP1 heterozygous knockout mice have a lower survival rate after septic stimulation compared to wild-type mice, and histological evaluation of the lungs suggests that SVEP1 heterozygous knockout mice have immature lymphangiogenesis, and that septic stimulation may cause severe edema of the lungs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は, 敗血症と, これまで機能があまり解明されていない細胞外マトリックスSVEP1の関係を明らかにするものである. これまでの結果から, 敗血症においてSVEP1がリンパ管機能に関与する可能性が示唆された. 本研究により, 敗血症の生体反応について新たな知見を得ることができ敗血症の病態解明が進むこと, そして敗血症の新たな治療方法の開発の可能性を拡げることが期待できる. さらには, 敗血症のみならずさらに広い病態に応用できる可能性があり, 重症患者の生命予後改善に寄与することが期待できる.