The new therapeutic strategy using heparan sulfate against skin ulcer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Shinji  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30185566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 英志  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30402176)
富田 弘之  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50509510)
鈴木 昭夫  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80775148)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 重症感染症 / ヘパラン硫酸 / 皮膚欠損 / 皮膚損傷
Outline of Research at the Start
重症軟部組織損傷に対して線維芽細胞増殖因子(FGF)を用いた治療が改善に寄与すると報告されている。FGFは増殖作用を発現するためにヘパラン硫酸が必要である。ヘパラン硫酸は微小循環の恒常性維持に不可欠であるが、加齢により減少し、その減少自体が局所循環を低下させ加齢による皮膚損傷治癒が遷延する原因となっている。本研究ではヘパラン硫酸の合成酵素であるEXT-1を血管や間質で選択的にノックアウトしたマウスを用いてどの部位のヘパラン硫酸が皮膚損傷治癒に関与しているのかを検討する。そして皮膚損傷モデル動物に対して、FGF治療にヘパラン硫酸を付加して皮膚損傷に対する治癒効率が上がるかどうかを確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment of severe soft tissue injuries with fibroblast growth factor (FGF) is often complicated by the fact that FGF requires heparan sulfate to exert its effects. In this study, we investigated whether heparan sulfate is involved in skin injury healing. Mice with skin puncture injuries were created and divided into an untreated group, a trafermin spray group, a heparan sulfate-applied group, and a combined trafermin spray and heparan sulfate-applied treatment group. After injury creation, we compared the closure rate of the injured area by naked eye, and confirmed that the closure rate was higher in the combined treatment group. Therefore, a prospective, randomized, controlled pilot study was conducted, showing that the combination of bFGF and heparin may promote wound healing more effectively than bFGF alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚損傷を早期に治療し、患者の離床を早める可能性があるという点からも社会的意義の大きい研究であると考えられる。