Development of integrin-targeted therapy for novel coronavirus-induced ARDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Imai Hiroshi  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (00184804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川本 英嗣  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20577415)
朴 恩正  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20644587)
島岡 要  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40281133)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsSARS-CoV-2 / spike 1 protein / cell adhesion / alveolar cell / ACE2 / RGD peptide / β1インテグリン / ARDS / 肺上皮細胞 / RGD配列 / integrin / COVID-19 / Coronavirus Disease 2019
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、新型コロナウイルス(SARS-CoV-2)によるAcute Respiratory Distress Syndrome (ARDS)は免疫系の制御異常によるサイトカインストームを病態の中心とした急性肺障害であり、効果的な治療法開発のために、以下の3つの研究を行うことを目的とする。
①SARS-CoV-2の細胞内侵入を抑制するインテグリン低分子阻害剤を、ウイルス中和アッセイを用いて同定し、②インテグリン阻害剤のSARS-CoV-2誘導性ARDS治療効果を、マウスモデルで検討する。さらに③インテグリンとACE2との同時阻害が、ウイルスの細胞侵入阻害やARDSモデル治療に相乗的効果をもたらす可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SARS-CoV-2, the virus causing COVID-19, enters host cells mainly via spike glycoprotein binding to the ACE2 receptor on pulmonary epithelial cells. While this ACE2-dependent route is well-established, other molecules may also aid viral entry. We investigated β1 integrins, cell adhesion receptors on lung epithelial cells, predicted by computational analyses to bind the spike protein via RGD-like motifs. Using human lung cell lines and mouse alveolar epithelial cells, we found that the spike protein binds directly to β1 integrins, supporting cell adhesion independently of ACE2. This suggests β1 integrins may act as alternative receptors, especially in tissues with low ACE2 expression. These findings enhance our understanding of viral entry and identify β1 integrins as potential therapeutic targets.
Given their role in immune signaling, integrin involvement may also affect disease severity. Our study proposes a novel entry mechanism and therapeutic approach beyond ACE2 blockade.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、SARS-CoV-2のスパイクタンパク質が従来の主要受容体ACE2に加え、肺上皮細胞に発現するβ1インテグリンとも結合し得ることを実験的に示した点で学術的に意義が高い。これはウイルスの細胞侵入機構に新たな視点を与えるものであり、感染経路の多様性や組織特異性の解明に貢献する。また、ACE2の発現が少ない部位における感染の説明や、重症化メカニズムの理解にもつながる可能性がある。さらに、β1インテグリンを標的とした新たな治療法や感染予防策の開発が期待され、社会的にも大きな意義を持つ成果である。