Identification of Epitopes Targeted by Neutralizing Antibodies Against SARS-CoV-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kaku Natsuko  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (10899355)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSARS-CoV-2 / COVID-19 / エピトープ / RBD / 中和抗体 / 結合親和性 / ペプチドマッピング / mRNAワクチン / 新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19) / 受容体結合ドメイン(RBD) / ペプチドマイクロアレイ / ペプチドアレイ
Outline of Research at the Start
SARS-CoV-2感染症の臨床症状は,無症状からCOVID-19重症肺炎,死亡に至るまで幅広く,重症化移行は急速で予測困難である.重症COVID-19患者血清はSARS-CoV-2抗体価が高くウイルス中和活性も高いとされるが,自然発生的抗体はポリクロ ーナルで患者毎に多様なため,これらポリクローナル抗体のエピトープの多様性が個人におけるウイルス感染防御の有効性を決定していると考えられる.本研究では,1,000以上の検体において,独自のペプチドアレイにより検出した患者血清ポリクローナル抗体の多様なエピトープから,高い中和活性を持つ抗体が標的とするエピトープを高解像度に同定する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated the epitope profiles of COVID-19 mRNA vaccine recipients and naturally infected individuals using an RBD peptide immobilized microarray of SARS-CoV-2. The findings revealed that vaccine-induced antibodies are more broadly distributed across the RBD compared to those from natural infection. The relatively lower neutralizing antibody titers observed in vaccine sera, as compared to natural infection sera, may be due to less efficient epitope maturation in the humoral response induced by the vaccine. Assays using a mutation panel demonstrated that the epitope diversity in vaccine sera potentially reduces the ability of the rapidly evolving virus to evade neutralizing antibodies, thereby providing an advantage to vaccine-induced immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により中和抗体の標的となるエピトープが同定され、個別のエピトーププロファイルから、患者血清に含まれる抗体の中和活性を病原性ウイルスを用いずに予測可能となった。抗体の結合親和性は自然感染後/ワクチン接種後、時間とともに上昇し、ウイルス中和活性と相関する一方で、汎用臨床検査装置によっては抗体価が結合親和性とそれほど強く相関しないものがあるといった懸念を示した。さらに、ワクチン接種後のエピトープ成熟過程において、年齢によって大きな差異があること、自然感染後のワクチン接種はワクチン接種のみと比較してより高いウイルス中和抗体を獲得できることを明らかとし、今後のワクチン接種施策に資する知見を得た。