Development of sedative drug management algorithm in the rewarming period of hypothermic cerebroprotection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Naoki  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (00286775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土肥 謙二  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (20301509)
松山 高明  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (40349113)
八木 正晴  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40338520)
原野 康平  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (30914220)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳低温療法 / 薬物代謝 / 鎮静薬 / ミダゾラム / 復温期 / 投与管理アルゴリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
脳保護作用や頭蓋内圧低下作用を目的とする脳低温療法は,低温状態の維持期において持続的な鎮静薬の静脈投与により鎮静状態を維持し,一定期間の低温処置を行った後で体温レベルに復温後,鎮静薬の持続投与は終了するが,投与終了後も鎮静効果が持続する過鎮静の発現が臨床上問題となっている.過鎮静の発現防止には鎮静薬の血中濃度の詳細なモニタリングが有効であるがこれまでに詳細に血中濃度を解析した研究報告はない.
本研究は脳低温療法の復温期における鎮静薬の薬物動態を詳細に分析するとともに,患者の臨床的多様性を考慮した適切な鎮静薬投与管理アルゴリズム(投与管理計画)の策定に寄与する情報収集を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In brain cryotherapy aimed at protecting the brain in critical care, sedatives are administered continuously, and the administration of sedatives ends when the temperature returns to normal. Since there were reports of excessive blood concentration level of sedatives due to re-temperature, we investigated to explore for clinical factors caused by increases in blood concentrations.
There was no difference in the metabolic enzyme activity of sedatives in the temperature range during brain cryotherapy, and no association was found between age, body size, and main laboratory tests in patients with elevated blood levels after re-temperature.
This study suggests that the increase in blood levels during the re-temperature process is due to changes in the distribution of sedatives in the body. There are various factors that affect the distribution of drugs in the body. With the accumulation of more cases, it is necessary to conduct an analysis based on a sufficient number of cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
救急医療において用いられる脳低温療法の対象は,治療適応となった経緯(外傷,脳血管障害など)や性別・年齢など多様性に富んでいる.鎮静薬の薬物動態に影響を与える臨床的な要因は多数存在することを勘案すると,臨床的な多様性を加味した復温時における適切な鎮静薬投与の管理方法の確立が必要である.復温時の鎮静薬の濃度変化を適格に予想し,安全で適切な投与量の決定に寄与する管理方法の策定のためには,多様な症例データの蓄積に基づいた検討を行っていくことが必須である.