Practical application of diagnostic method for pesticide poisoning by skin volatile substance analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
UMEZAWA KAZUO  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30349344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川本 英嗣  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20577415)
斉藤 剛  東海大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (30266465)
神野 敬祐  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40897550)
関根 嘉香  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (50328100)
浅井 さとみ  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60365989)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords皮膚ガス分析 / オミックス解析 / パッシブフラクティブサンプラー / 農薬中毒 / トキシドーム / 非侵襲検査 / フェニトロチオン / オルトクロロベンゼン / パッシブサンプラー / 皮膚ガス / オルトジクロロベンゼン / パッシブ・アクティブ・サンプラー / フェニトロチオン中毒 / 有機リン代謝物 / 非侵襲性検査
Outline of Research at the Start
東海大学医学部救命救急医学、三重大学医学部災害救急医学、香川大学災害救急医学と共同研究体制の下、皮膚ガス測定を用いフェニトロチオン中毒患者に於けるフェニトロチオン、とその代謝産物の解析を行う。皮膚ガス測定は、分担研究者である関根嘉香により開発され、様々な揮発性物質の測定が可能な非侵襲的検査法である。フェニトロチオン中毒は血中濃度と臨床症状の経過が乖離しており、血中濃度では中毒動態を把握することが困難であった。我々の先行研究では皮膚ガス測定によりフェニトロチオンとその代謝産物の経過と臨床症状の経過が一致しており、フェニトロチオン中毒の中毒動態を解明する事が期待される画期的検査法である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skin gas analysis was performed on pesticide poisoning patients. In patients poisoned with organophosphorus, blood levels decreased quickly, but symptoms of poisoning remained. On the other hand, skin gas analysis showed persistent detection of organophosphorus during the period of continued symptoms of intoxication. At the same time, metabolites of organophosphorus products were also detected. Metabolites have also been reported to cause intoxication symptoms, and the importance of skin gas analysis as a toxidome became clear. Skin gas analysis performed in cases of poisoning with unknown drugs detected glyphosate and orthochlorobenzene. Omics analysis by skin gas analysis in pesticide poisoning was shown to be feasible. The usefulness of skin gas analysis in pesticide poisoning was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機リン中毒においては、その血中濃度は速やかに低下するが、臨床症状は長期に継続し治療判断が困難であった。皮膚ガス分析では臨床症状を有する期間に於いて、有機リン、および、中毒活栓を有すると言われている、その代謝産物も検出されており、中毒患者の治療交換判断に寄与することができた。また、不明薬剤服用症例に対しても、皮膚ガス分析により中毒物質を特定することができ、中毒オミックス解析が可能なことが示され、トキシドームの手段として注目される技術である。皮膚ガス分析は非侵襲的検査であり間は負担が少なく、安全な検査である。オミックス解析が可能な皮膚ガス分析は今後のトキシドームを大きく変える検査法である。