| Project/Area Number |
21K09087
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
| Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Fuse Akira 日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80238641)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小山 博史 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (30194640)
布施 理美 日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究生 (30229083)
落合 秀信 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (40224258)
石井 浩統 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50614830)
宮内 雅人 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (60312063)
大西 光雄 独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 科長・グループリーダークラス (70597830)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 離散事象シミュレーション / 待ち行列モデル / 大規模地震 / 津波 / 未治療死 / 防災・減災 / 保健医療活動チーム / 広域医療搬送 / 人的被害 / 医療崩壊 / 災害拠点病院 / 保健医療チーム / DMAT / 待ち行列システム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
研究代表者らは首都直下地震でのシミュレーション・システムの開発を行い、世界ではじめて発災後の医療対応の経過を俯瞰するデータを算出した。 適切な医療対応がなされなければ、新たに6500人超が負傷の増悪による災害関連死に陥ることが危惧される結果となった。 現在、ボトルネックの解消を検討することで課題解決を検討している。 本システムを発展させ、世界最大級の南海トラフ地震発生後の災害医療支援の過程で、有限な医療リソースを用いて最適解を導き出せる新たなシミュレーション・システムに必要な技術を開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to "construct a simulation system for disaster medical response in the Nankai Trough earthquake and derive the factors necessary to obtain the optimal solution for medical support in a wide range of affected areas." We first calculated the number of untreated deaths in the eight major prefectures with the largest number of injured people. Currently, the number of untreated deaths is more than 60% of the number of severely injured people in seven prefectures except Osaka. Next, we estimated the impact of further advances in disaster prevention and mitigation measures on untreated deaths, and found that the number of untreated deaths has decreased in all prefectures. It has become clear that the number of untreated deaths increases when the bed occupancy rate for critically ill patients exceeds 0.5, and this is considered to be an effective indicator when considering measures to prevent untreated deaths.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
南海トラフ地震の人的被害想定には、死者数と傷病者数の予測値が示されているだけであり、発災後の早期医療的対応を俯瞰した試算がないのが現状である。今回の試算では発災後来院する重症傷病者に対して、有効な医療活動を行えていない試算結果となり、未治療死数を減ずるための対策が必要な状況にある。防災・減災対策を進めると、対策前と比較して未治療死が多くの医療圏で3割以下に減少することが明らかとなった。一方、全ての医療人が災害医療を第2のサブスペシャリティとするレベルでの災害医療の底上げを行わないと南海トラフ地震の人的被害を有効に軽減するための医療資源の確保は行えないのではないかと考えられた。