Development of a new rapid diagnostic method and early phase pathology analysis in coagulation fibrinolysis disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionTenri University (2023)
Tenri Health Care University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Tomoko  天理大学, 医療学部, 准教授 (80642678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野上 恵嗣  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50326328)
下村 大樹  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 特別研究員 (70723302)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords凝固波形解析 / 出血症状 / 凝固線溶波形解析 / 凝固線溶機能評価 / 血友病A / 波形解析 / 第VIII因子 / 迅速診断法 / 凝固 / 線溶
Outline of Research at the Start
(1) CFWAは汎用性が高く、実用化が必要
①凝固・線溶マーカーを用いた波形変化の評価②CFWAを用いた後天性凝固異常症の病態解析③AIを用いた解析診断ツールの開発
(2) 凝固・線溶タンパクの相互関連性について基礎実験による評価
①凝固因子と線溶因子の相互関連性の評価②抗凝固剤の凝固・線溶への関連性の評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research was active in coagulation waveform analysis (CWA), especially CWA using APTT (APTT-CWA). In the future, standardization is an issue to be resolved. We used AI to differentiate coagulation disorders showing APTT prolongation. The results were better than classification using only a few parameters.
We plan to establish a DOACS monitoring method as an application of coagulation waveform analysis. The significance of the coagulation fibrinolysis waveform (CFWA) is often unknown. We investigated the importance of the waveforms in the FDP fractionation using Immunoblot, focusing on the fibrinolytic phase. The results showed different patterns of fibrinolysis in healthy subjects and patients with decreased coagulation factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
凝固波形解析は検査室で測定できる凝固モニタリング法である。出血症状を評価する凝固機能評価法として有用であるため、今後、AIを用いて、出血症状の原因を鑑別できるツールとして汎用性の向上を目指す。また、凝固線溶波形解析は応用した方法で、凝固から起こるフィブリン溶解過程を観察できる。これらの波形の示す意義を解明した。