Development and application of mixed reality integration of medical information and sensory integration technology for remote medical practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kin Taichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (90447392)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords3DCG / 手術シミュレーション / オンライン医学実習 / バーチャルリアリティ手術シミュレーション / 医学実習
Outline of Research at the Start
授業や講義など教育のオンライン化が急速にすすんでいるが、オンラインでは触覚を体験できないことや、対面実習でしか得られない医療情報があるため、解剖学“実習”や病院“実習”のオンライン化は極めて困難であるとされている。本研究ではこの課題に対して数の新規技術の開発をもって解決にあたる。具体的には、視聴覚および触覚の相対性に着した触覚情報提示支援技術を開発する。また、実空間の患者情報と医用画像情報や参考書との仮想情報とを融合する複合現実技術を開発する。開発技術を用いたオンラインシミュータを開発し、その有効性や従来の対面実習との教育効果を比較する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed a method for integrating virtual space with real space using our original mixed reality technology and a haptic information-assisted surgery simulator. Evaluation of the completed our development simulator was conducted. Evaluation criteria included task completion time, degree of completion, injury score, and number of advice instances. The development simulator was found to provide practical educational effects comparable to 3D print models. In subjective evaluations, a significant correlation was observed between haptic information and audiovisual information. Regarding the learning environment, the proposed system significantly outperformed lectures. Regarding learning effectiveness, it was non-inferior to 3D print models. Thus, it was possible to demonstrate the medical educational utility of the development simulator. Research results were disseminated through paper presentations and conference presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、汎用計算機を用いたウェブブラウザ上でのオンライン医学実習を可能にさせるシステムを開発した。特にオンライン上での再現が困難とされていた生体組織に対する触覚情報を視聴覚情報に置換することに成功した。これは先行研究にはない顕著な成果であった。また、提案手法は手術教育において、参考書を用いた医学講義よりもほとんどの点で有意に優れており、3Dプリントモデルを用いた手術実習に対しても非劣性であった。以上の成果をもって、これまで対面実習には及ばないとされていたオンライン医学実習を大きく飛躍させる可能性を有する研究であったといえる。