Project/Area Number |
21K09098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University (2022-2023) Shiga University of Medical Science (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Shigeki 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (40422969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邉 嘉之 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20362733)
大島 まり 東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (40242127)
野崎 和彦 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (90252452)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 4D Flow MRI / IVIM MRI / 脳脊髄液 / 脳老化シミュレーション / 脳体積 / 流体力学 / AI / 画像解析 / 脳血管 / 脳循環 / 脳代謝 / 正常圧水頭症 / 数値流体力学 / 脳室拡大 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
4D Flow MRIと数値流体力学を融合した流体解析を新たに開発し、複雑な形状の脳室とくも膜下腔の中を移動する遅い複雑な脳脊髄液の3次元的な流体情報(流速、流量、逆流率、せん断応力など)を解析し、正常圧水頭症における1)脳室拡大の機序解明、2) 髄液シャント術前後の脳脊髄液の動態変化、3) 脳脊髄液の動態と脳機能(歩行,認知,排尿機能)の障害の関係性の3課題を3年間で遂行する。脳脊髄液の動態と症状進行の関係性や術後変化が明らかとなれば、シャント術後の髄液排出量の調整に科学的な根拠を与えることができると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed oscillatory shear stress (OSS) for 4D Flow MRI. Additionally, the f-value (%) calcutated by IVIM MRI serves as a quantitative measure of the subtle pulsatile motion of CSF. Furthermore, we found that the subarachnoid space gradually enlarges with age in normal volunteers, while ventricular size remains stable until age 60. However, after the age of 60, ventricles enlarge along with the enlargement of the foramina of Magendi and Luschka. Moreover, we developed the first AI model capable of automatically extracting four regions from 3D MRI scans: the CSF space, ventricles, high parietal convexity subarachnoid space, and the Sylvian fissure and basal cisterns. Furthermore, based on these extracted subregions, we developed the second AI model that identifies Disproportionately Enlarged Subarachnoid-space Hydrocephalus (DESH), ventricular enlargement, tightened sulci in the high convexity region, and dilatation of the Sylvian fissure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果により、ハキム病(iNPH)に特徴的なDisproportionately Enlarged Subarachnoid-space Hydrocephalus (DESH)と脳室拡大をきたす原因に関連するCSF動態の加齢性変化を明らかにすることができた。 また、脳MRI画像からDESHの判定に重要な領域を自動で抽出し、DESHの自動判定に加えて、DESHの程度や特徴を数値化した。これらのAIモデルを社会実装し、診断・治療の地域偏在を減らし(AIによる医療の均てん化)、高齢者の生活自立の向上や健康寿命の延伸に貢献する。