Electrical stimulation therapy for residual proximal upper limb tremor after thalamotomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Oshino Satoru  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40403050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷 直樹  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20598370)
藤田 祐也  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (20839097)
何 馨  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (40895273)
三浦 慎平  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50869716)
細見 晃一  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70533800)
江村 拓人  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70891505)
木本 優希  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10889645)
小野田 祐司  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10945348)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords振戦 / 機能神経外科 / 電気刺激療法 / 不随意運動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、肩や上腕の筋肉(近位筋)を電気刺激することで手の震え(振戦)を抑える治療法の開発を目指すものです。振戦には外科治療が著効しますが、近位筋の振戦は抑制され難い傾向があります。一方、近位筋の振戦は腕の位置により変化し、特定の肢位で軽減する現象があります。本研究ではまず肢位に関わる筋の緊張状態との振戦との関連をビデオや脳磁図で解析し、その結果から近位筋の電気刺激で振戦を抑制できるかを試みます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the pathophysiology and the potential effect of electrical stimulation to recurrent tremor. The rotational motion power of the hand, forearm, and upper arm during tremor was calculated using with small accelerometers and the changes in power of the upper arm during postural tremor, and in the forearm during writing tremor correlated with rating scale of tremor. We also found decreased frequency and prolonged contraction period on electromyography in recurrent tremor. For electrical stimulation, some patients subjectively felt improvement of tremor with decreased the above-mentioned power during the stimulation on brachial radius or other muscles above the contraction threshold, suggesting the effectiveness of stimulation to support keeping the limb position. Because of COVID-19 pandemic, magnetoencephalography could be measured in a few cases, but some changes were suggested in the motor or sensory related magnetic fields between treated and non-treated hand movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
振戦は頻度の高い不随意運動で、進行すると日常生活動作まで障害される。近年集束超音波治療等の外科治療の効果が再認識されているが、高齢者を中心に再燃例が一定数存在する。本研究ではそれらの病態評価と補助療法として電気刺激の可能性を検討した。当初想定した近位筋の電気刺激のみでは効果はなかったが、肢位支持筋の収縮を補助する刺激で自覚的にも回転運動パワーにおいても振戦が改善する例がみられた。また再燃例の筋電図解析で、筋の持続収縮維持能の低下が示唆される所見も得られた。これらの成果から次の科研では、治療による筋特性の変化と肢位を支持する電気刺激の効果を検証し、低侵襲かつ有効な補助療法の開発を目指したい。