| Project/Area Number |
21K09104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 祐典 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20538136)
本望 修 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90285007)
横山 貴裕 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60896116)
鵜飼 亮 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30896113)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 神経可塑性 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / DTI / 神経再生 / diffusion tensor imaging |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
脳主幹動脈閉塞による脳梗塞では、運動機能の一定の自然回復が生じるとされている。これまでの基礎研究から我々は、実験的脳梗塞に対する骨髄間葉系幹細胞 (mesenchymal stem cell: MSC)の経静脈的投与が、自然回復で得られる以上の運動機能の改善に貢献するメカニズムとして、脳内には明らかな神経回路の再構築が惹起されることを見出した。本研究では、局所の神経線維連絡の再編にとどまらず、全脳の網羅的なコネクト―ム解析を行い、神経線維ネットワークを最新のMRI技術と神経解剖学的手法を用いて解析し、再構築される神経回路の全貌を解明することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neural circuits were reorganized not only in the local neural fiber connection but in the entire brain in the following intravenous infusion of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) in a rat model of experimental cerebral ischemia by extending our previously analysis of neural fibers in local interhemispheric connections to the entire corpus callosum. Furthermore, we found a possibility to elucidate the entire neural circuits that are being reconstructed by MSCs through the use of state-of-the-art diffusion magnetic resonance imaging techniques and connectome analysis using diffusion tensor tractography, and neuroanatomical analysis of the neural fiber network of the entire brain.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
虚血脳に対する細胞治療の研究は広く行われており、神経の構造および機能の再構築が惹起され、新しい神経回路が構築されることで、神経機能が回復することが知られている。一方、我々は骨髄間葉系幹細胞治療(MSC治療)が神経の再構築を亢進することで良好な機能改善効果を発揮することを明らかにしている。脳梗塞に対するMSC治療により誘導される脳全体における神経回路の再構築の詳細を解明することは、網羅的な神経回路の評価方法および新たなMSC治療効果評価法の確立に繋がり、次世代の治療法の開発に貢献することが期待できるとともに、再生医療の治療効果を評価、治療メカニズム解明に関わる革新的な成果の基盤となり得る。